NYSE · CIGARETTES · LARGE CAP
British American Tobacco p.l.c. BTI
11 fiscal years on record · GBP · FY2025 reported · SEC filings only
7 YEARS OF DIVIDEND GROWTH
Growth
GBP 25.6B
Revenue, FY2025 · full 11-year series below
Revenue £B
Net income £B
FY2025 · Revenue 25.6 · Net income 7.8
Compound annual growth
−2.5%
−0.1%
+6.9%
+5.2%
+3.9%
+6.1%
+6.1%
+4.6%
−34.2%
+2.0%
+2.6%
−33.7%
−2.8%
+6.0%
−1.8%
3 yrs
5 yrs
10 yrs
15 yrs
Revenue compounded at −0.1% a year over five years — but profit grew faster: net income at +3.9%, earnings per share at +4.6%.
Compound annual rates per period — left blank where that exact year isn't on file, the series crosses a loss, or (per-share rows) a split falls inside the window.
Profitability
30 cents
of every revenue dollar became profit
Operating margin
Net margin
FY2025 · Operating 39.0% · Net 30.3%
ROE
FY2025 · ROE 16.5%
Each GBP of equity produced 17 cents of profit this year.
The 11-year record
11 fiscal years
Every figure from documents filed with the SEC · GBP
row low → row highnegative
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue £B | 25.6 | 25.9 | 27.3 | 27.7 | 25.7 | 25.8 | 25.9 | 24.5 | 19.6 | 14.1 | 13.1 |
| Operating income £B | 10.0 | 2.7 | −15.8 | 10.5 | 10.2 | 10.0 | 9.0 | 9.3 | 6.4 | 4.7 | 4.6 |
| EBITDA £B | 12.5 | 5.8 | 12.9 | 11.8 | 11.3 | 11.4 | 10.5 | 10.4 | 7.3 | 5.3 | 5.0 |
| Income tax £B | 2.1 | 0.4 | −2.9 | 2.5 | 2.2 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 2.1 | −8.1 | 1.4 | 1.3 |
| Net income £B | 7.8 | 3.1 | −14.4 | 6.7 | 6.8 | 6.4 | 5.7 | 6.0 | 37.5 | 4.6 | 4.3 |
| Free cash flow £B | 5.8 | 9.6 | 10.3 | 9.9 | 9.2 | 9.3 | 8.3 | 9.5 | 4.6 | 4.0 | 4.2 |
| EPS, diluted £ | 3.49 | 1.36 | −6.47 | 2.92 | 2.96 | 2.79 | 2.49 | 2.63 | 18.28 | 2.49 | 230.30 |
| Dividend / sh £ | 2.45 | 2.40 | 2.36 | 2.31 | 2.18 | 2.16 | 2.10 | 2.03 | 174.60 | 155.90 | 150.00 |
| Payout % | 67 | 170 | −35 | 74 | 72 | 74 | 61 | 74 | 12 | 63 | 65 |
| ROE % | 16.5 | 6.2 | −23.1 | 9.6 | 10.6 | 10.1 | 8.8 | 9.6 | 108.7 | 56.8 | · |
Slide the table for earlier years · "·" marks a figure not available in our data for that year.
Provenance
Company facts, as filed
How we verify · 0 failures in 39 reconciliationsAUDITED
Reconciled in 11 of 19 fiscal years. 37 checks could not be computed.
EPS recomputationBalance-sheet identityGross profitBalance-sheet liquiditymoeda_consistente0 failures
ActivityCigarettes
Listed onNYSE
Incorporated innot stated in the filings
Fiscal year endsnot stated in the filings
Data on record since2015