NASDAQ · RETAIL-FOOD STORES · MID CAP
Krispy Kreme, Inc. DNUT
7 fiscal years on record · USD · FY2025 reported · SEC filings only
In brief
What this company does
Written from the business description in Krispy Kreme, Inc.'s annual report to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, filed 6 March 2026. Every sentence was checked against that document before publication.
Growth
USD 1.5B
Revenue, FY2025 · full 7-year series below
Revenue $B
Net income $B
FY2025 · Revenue 1.5 · Net income -0.5
Compound annual growth
−0.2%
+6.3%
+0.0%
−21.5%
+216.2%
3 yrs
5 yrs
10 yrs
15 yrs
Revenue compounded at +6.3% a year over five years.
Compound annual rates per period — left blank where that exact year isn't on file, the series crosses a loss, or (per-share rows) a split falls inside the window.
Profitability
−34 cents
lost on every revenue dollar
Operating margin
Net margin
FY2025 · Operating -30.8% · Net -34.4%
ROE
FY2025 · ROE -57.8%
Each USD of equity lost 58 cents this year.
The 7-year record
7 fiscal years
Every figure from documents filed with the SEC · USD
row low → row highnegative
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue $B | 1.5 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.5 | 1.4 | 1.1 | 1.0 |
| Operating income $B | −0.5 | −0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| EBITDA $B | −0.3 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Income tax $B | −0.0 | 0.0 | −0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Net income $B | −0.5 | 0.0 | −0.0 | −0.0 | −0.0 | −0.1 | −0.0 |
| Free cash flow $B | −0.1 | −0.1 | −0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | −0.1 | 0.0 |
| EPS, diluted $ | −3.04 | 0.02 | −0.23 | −0.10 | −0.18 | −0.52 | −0.30 |
| Dividend / sh $ | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | · | · |
| Payout % | −2 | 765 | −62 | −150 | −197 | −0 | −7 |
| ROE % | −57.8 | 0.3 | −3.2 | −1.3 | −2.6 | −9.4 | · |
| Shares out B | 0.17 | 0.17 | 0.17 | 0.17 | 0.17 | 0.12 | · |
Slide the table for earlier years · "·" marks a figure not available in our data for that year.
Compare
This company against its peers
Provenance
Company facts, as filed
How we verify · 0 failures in 26 reconciliationsAUDITED
Reconciled in 7 of 19 fiscal years. 50 checks could not be computed.
EPS recomputationBalance-sheet identityGross profitBalance-sheet liquiditymoeda_consistente0 failures
ActivityRetail-Food Stores
Listed onNASDAQ
Incorporated innot stated in the filings
Fiscal year endsnot stated in the filings
Data on record since2019