Skip to content
NASDAQ · OPERATIVE BUILDERS · SMALL CAP

Lead Real Estate Co. Ltd. LRE

5 fiscal years on record · JPY · FY2024 reported · SEC filings only
JPY 18.8B
▼ 0.6% YoY
JPY 846.8M
▲ 35.1% YoY
JPY 791.3M

Slide the table for earlier years · "·" marks a figure not available in our data for that year.

In brief

What this company does

Lead Real Estate Co., Ltd. develops luxury residential properties, including single-family homes and condominiums, across Tokyo, Kanagawa prefecture, and Sapporo. It also operates hotels in Tokyo and leases apartment building units to individual customers in Japan and Dallas, Texas. For the fiscal years ended June 30, 2025, 2024, and 2023, it had total revenue of JPY18,842,663 thousand (approximately $130,698 thousand), JPY18,950,683 thousand (approximately $117,794 thousand), and JPY17,415,248 thousand (approximately $120,546 thousand), respectively. Revenue generated from real estate sales accounted for approximately 97.2%, 97.6%, and 98.2% of its total revenue for the same fiscal years, respectively. It outsources the design work and construction for its luxury residential property projects to third-party design firms and construction companies. In August 2025, it started the operation of its “Master Lease Business” through LRE Management, which operates hotels, inns, and guest houses. Since its inception in 2001, it has delivered approximately 1,300 single-family homes, 60 condominiums, and 8 hotels.

Written from the business description in LEAD REAL ESTATE CO., LTD's annual report to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, filed 30 October 2025. Every sentence was checked against that document before publication.

Growth

JPY 18.8B
Revenue, FY2024 · full 5-year series below
Revenue JPY B Net income JPY B
FY2024 · Revenue 18.8 · Net income 0.8
10B20B
202020232024
Compound annual growth
+8.7%
+15.4%
+12.0%
3 yrs
5 yrs
10 yrs
15 yrs

Compound annual rates per period — left blank where that exact year isn't on file, the series crosses a loss, or (per-share rows) a split falls inside the window.

Profitability

4 cents
of every revenue dollar became profit
Operating margin Net margin
FY2024 · Operating 7.8% · Net 4.5%
2%4%6%
202020222024
ROE
FY2024 · ROE 18.3%
10%20%
202020222024
Three returns, three denominators.

Each JPY of equity produced 18 cents of profit this year.

Cash & shareholders

JPY 40.9M
returned in FY2024 · dividends + net buybacks
Free cash flow JPY B
FY2024 · FCF 0.8
0.3B0.6B-1.0B-2.0B
202020222024
Net buybacks JPY M Dividends JPY M
FY2024 · Dividends 40.9 · Net buybacks ·
15M30M
20232024

JPY 40.9M in dividends — 5% of the year's profit went back to shareholders.

Total assetsJPY 20.5B
CashJPY 2.7B
Gross debtJPY 12.2B
Net debtJPY 9.5B
Current ratio1.34×

Net debt stands at 189% of equity.

The 5-year record

5 fiscal years
Every figure from documents filed with the SEC · JPY
row low → row highnegative—not applicable◌not available in our data
LRE, 5-year financial record
Metric 20242023202220212020
Revenue JPY B18.819.017.414.711.3
Operating income JPY B1.50.90.90.90.5
EBITDA JPY B1.61.01.00.90.5
Income tax JPY B0.50.30.30.30.1
Net income JPY B0.80.60.60.60.3
Free cash flow JPY B0.8−0.6−2.2−2.8−0.4
EPS, diluted JPY 62.0746.9348.9644.1522.30
Dividend / sh $3.002.00◌◌◌
Payout %54———
ROE %18.317.924.929.817.9
Shares out B0.010.010.010.01◌

Slide the table for earlier years. "—" not applicable · "◌" not available in our data.

Compare

This company against its peers

More in this sector

Other companies filing in the same sector

Provenance

Company facts, as filed

How we verify · 2 failures in 18 reconciliationsAUDITED

Reconciled in 3 of the 5 fiscal years we could check. 28 checks were skipped: the balance sheet is not tagged before 2021. 13 checks were skipped: EPS is not tagged before 2020.

EPS recomputationBalance-sheet identityGross profitBalance-sheet liquidityCurrency consistency2 failures
ActivityOperative Builders
Listed onNASDAQ
Incorporated inoutside the United States — SEC code M0
Fiscal year endsJune 30
SEC categoryemerging growth company
Data on record since2020

Share this section

Download image