Skip to content
NASDAQ · SERVICES-MANAGEMENT CONSULTING SERVICES · MID CAP

RMR Group Inc. RMR

12 fiscal years on record · USD · FY2025 reported · SEC filings only
$700.3M
▼ 22.0% YoY
$17.6M
▼ 23.9% YoY
$-90.3M

Slide the table for earlier years · "·" marks a figure not available in our data for that year.

In brief

What this company does

The company provides management services to four publicly traded equity real estate investment trusts, three of which are listed on the Nasdaq Stock Market and one of which is listed on the OTC Markets Group: Diversified Healthcare Trust, Industrial Logistics Properties Trust, Service Properties Trust, and Office Properties Income Trust. As of September 30, 2025, it had $39.0 billion of assets under management, including approximately 1,900 properties. It provides management services to a wide range of real estate assets and businesses, including healthcare facilities, senior living and other apartments, hotels, office buildings, industrial buildings, leased lands, net-lease service-focused retail, multifamily residential communities, and specialized properties such as those leased to government tenants and those designed for medical and biotech research. RMR LLC's wholly owned subsidiary, Tremont Realty Capital LLC, an investment adviser registered with the SEC, provides advisory services for Seven Hills Realty Trust. RMR LLC also provides management services to Sonesta International Hotels Corporation, a privately owned franchisor and operator of hotels, resorts and cruise ships in the United States, Canada, Latin America, the Caribbean and the Middle East, many of whose U.S. hotels are owned by SVC. As of September 30, 2025, RMR LLC employed nearly 900 real estate professionals, with 36% in its corporate offices and 64% across more than 30 offices throughout the United States. Since its founding in 1986, RMR LLC has substantially grown assets under management and the number of real estate businesses it manages.

Written from the business description in RMR GROUP INC.'s annual report to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, filed 12 November 2025. Every sentence was checked against that document before publication.

Growth

USD 700.3M
Revenue, FY2025 · full 12-year series below
Revenue $M Net income $M
FY2025 · Revenue 700.3 · Net income 17.6
400M800M
20142017202020232025
Compound annual growth
−5.6%
+3.5%
+13.8%
−19.7%
−9.4%
+9.2%
+5.9%
+4.3%
3 yrs
5 yrs
10 yrs
15 yrs

Revenue compounded at +3.5% a year over the five years to FY2025.

Compound annual rates per period — left blank where that exact year isn't on file, the series crosses a loss, or (per-share rows) a split falls inside the window.

Profitability

6 cents
of every revenue dollar became profit
Operating margin Net margin
FY2025 · Operating 6.0% · Net 5.5%
20%40%60%
201420192025
ROE
FY2025 · ROE 7.6%
20%40%
201420192025
Three returns, three denominators.

Each USD of equity produced 8 cents of profit this year.

Cash & shareholders

USD 31.2M
returned in FY2025 · dividends + net buybacks
Free cash flow $M
FY2025 · FCF -90.3
100M200M-40M-80M
201420192025
Net buybacks $M Dividends $M
FY2025 · Dividends 30.3 · Net buybacks 0.9
50.0M100.0M-25.0M-50.0M
2014201620182020202220242025

USD 30.3M in dividends and USD 903,000.00 in buybacks — 178% of the year's profit, so the payout drew on cash built up earlier.

Total assetsUSD 718.2M
EquityUSD 227.7M
CashUSD 62.3M
Gross debtUSD 44.6M
Net debtUSD -17.7M
Current ratio1.64×

The company holds more cash than debt.

The 12-year record

12 fiscal years
Every figure from documents filed with the SEC · USD

EPS, diluted, dividend per share and shares outstanding are shown without shading, and a vertical line marks the year the share count changed — the series crosses a large, unexplained change in share count, so the years on either side are not on a comparable scale.

row low → row highnegative—not applicable◌not available in our data
RMR, 12-year financial record
Metric 202520242023202220212020201920182017201620152014
Revenue $B0.70.91.00.80.60.60.70.40.30.30.20.3
Operating income $B0.00.00.10.10.10.10.20.30.10.10.10.0
EBITDA $B0.10.00.10.10.10.10.20.30.10.10.10.0
Income tax $B0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.10.00.00.00.0
Net income $B0.00.00.10.00.00.00.10.10.00.00.00.0
Free cash flow $B−0.1−0.00.10.10.10.10.20.20.10.10.10.0
EPS, diluted $1.031.383.442.042.151.754.595.922.632.330.46◌
Dividend / sh $◌◌◌◌◌◌◌◌◌◌◌◌
Payout %172123477639286301738460◌
ROE %7.69.725.616.914.59.928.650.231.233.57.2◌
Shares out B◌0.010.010.010.010.010.01◌◌◌◌◌

Slide the table for earlier years. "—" not applicable · "◌" not available in our data.

More in this sector

Other companies filing in the same sector

Provenance

Company facts, as filed

How we verify · 0 failures in 45 reconciliationsAUDITED

Reconciled in 12 of the 12 fiscal years we could check. 14 checks were skipped: the balance sheet is not tagged before 2014. Eight checks were skipped: EPS is not tagged before 2015. Seven checks were skipped: revenue is not tagged before 2014.

EPS recomputationBalance-sheet identityGross profitBalance-sheet liquidityCurrency consistency0 failures
ActivityServices-Management Consulting Services
Listed onNASDAQ
Incorporated inMaryland
Fiscal year endsSeptember 30
Data on record since2014

Share this section

Download image