NYSE · DEEP SEA FOREIGN TRANSPORTATION OF FREIGHT · LARGE CAP
SFL Corp. Ltd. SFL
18 fiscal years on record · USD · FY2025 reported · SEC filings only
In brief
What this company does
Written from the business description in SFL Corp Ltd.'s annual report to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, filed 16 March 2026. Every sentence was checked against that document before publication.
Growth
USD 733.0M
Revenue, FY2025 · full 18-year series below
Revenue $M
Net income $M
FY2025 · Revenue 733.0 · Net income -26.4
Compound annual growth
+3.0%
+9.2%
+6.1%
+5.9%
+2.2%
+6.6%
+4.3%
−1.8%
+1.0%
3 yrs
5 yrs
10 yrs
15 yrs
Revenue compounded at +9.2% a year over five years.
Compound annual rates per period — left blank where that exact year isn't on file, the series crosses a loss, or (per-share rows) a split falls inside the window.
Profitability
−4 cents
lost on every revenue dollar
Operating margin
Net margin
FY2025 · Operating 18.6% · Net -3.6%
ROE
FY2025 · ROE -2.5%
Each USD of equity lost 3 cents this year.
The 18-year record
18 fiscal years
Every figure from documents filed with the SEC · USD
row low → row highnegative
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue $B | 0.7 | 0.9 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.5 |
| Operating income $B | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.2 | −0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 |
| EBITDA $B | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.4 | −0.0 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.4 |
| Income tax $B | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · |
| Net income $B | −0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | −0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| EPS, diluted $ | −0.20 | 1.01 | 0.66 | 1.53 | 1.30 | −2.06 | 0.83 | 0.69 | 1.03 | 1.50 | 1.88 | 1.24 | 0.99 | 2.22 | 1.62 | 2.09 | 2.59 | 2.50 |
| Dividend / sh $ | 0.94 | 1.07 | 0.97 | 0.88 | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · |
| Payout % | −473 | 106 | 147 | 55 | 47 | −49 | 169 | 203 | 151 | 115 | 81 | 124 | 122 | 82 | 93 | 71 | 39 | 68 |
| ROE % | −2.5 | 12.1 | 7.9 | 19.6 | 18.5 | −23.6 | 7.8 | 6.2 | 8.7 | 12.3 | 16.8 | 10.5 | 8.2 | 20.1 | 15.6 | 21.0 | 30.4 | 35.1 |
| Shares out B | 0.14 | 0.15 | 0.14 | 0.14 | 0.14 | 0.13 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.11 | 0.10 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.08 | 0.08 | · | · |
Slide the table for earlier years · "·" marks a figure not available in our data for that year.
Provenance
Company facts, as filed
How we verify · 0 failures in 69 reconciliationsAUDITED
Reconciled in 18 of 19 fiscal years. 7 checks could not be computed.
EPS recomputationBalance-sheet identityGross profitBalance-sheet liquiditymoeda_consistente0 failures
ActivityDeep Sea Foreign Transportation of Freight
Listed onNYSE
Incorporated innot stated in the filings
Fiscal year endsnot stated in the filings
Data on record since2008