Skip to content
NYSE · SERVICES-DETECTIVE, GUARD & ARMORED CAR SERVICES · LARGE CAP

Allegion PLC ALLE

14 fiscal years on record · USD · FY2025 reported · SEC filings only
11 YEARS OF DIVIDEND GROWTH
$4.1B
▲ 7.8% YoY
$643.8M
▲ 7.7% YoY
$685.7M
▲ 17.6% YoY

Slide the table for earlier years · "·" marks a figure not available in our data for that year.

In brief

What this company does

Allegion plc sells security and access control solutions to end-users in commercial, institutional and residential facilities worldwide, including education, healthcare, government, hospitality, retail, commercial office and single- and multi-family residential markets. Its portfolio spans more than 40 brands, including CISA, Interflex, LCN, Schlage, SimonsVoss, and Von Duprin. During the year ended December 31, 2025, it generated Net revenues of $4,067.3 million and Operating income of $859.5 million. Its 10 largest customers represented approximately 26% of its total net revenues in 2025. As of December 31, 2025, it had approximately 13,300 employees worldwide. It operates 37 principal production and assembly facilities, 22 within its Allegion Americas segment and 15 within its Allegion International segment. It was incorporated in Ireland on May 9, 2013, to hold the commercial and residential security businesses of what was then Ingersoll Rand plc.

Written from the business description in Allegion plc's annual report to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, filed 17 February 2026. Every sentence was checked against that document before publication.

Growth

USD 4.1B
Revenue, FY2025 · full 14-year series below
Revenue $B Net income $B
FY2025 · Revenue 4.1 · Net income 0.6
2B3B
201220152018202120242025
Compound annual growth
+7.5%
+8.4%
+7.0%
+12.0%
+15.4%
+15.4%
+12.8%
+17.0%
+16.7%
+7.5%
+9.8%
+17.7%
+4.7%
−6.6%
+15.0%
3 yrs
5 yrs
10 yrs
15 yrs

Revenue compounded at +8.4% a year over the five years to FY2025 — but profit grew faster: net income at +15.4%, earnings per share at +17.0%.

The share count fell from 0.09B to 0.09B — the buyback concentrates the same profit into fewer slices.

Compound annual rates per period — left blank where that exact year isn't on file, the series crosses a loss, or (per-share rows) a split falls inside the window.

Profitability

16 cents
of every revenue dollar became profit
Operating margin Net margin
FY2025 · Operating 21.1% · Net 15.8%
10%20%
201220182025
ROE
FY2025 · ROE 36.1%
100%200%300%
201220182025
Three returns, three denominators.

Each USD of equity produced 36 cents of profit this year.

Cash & shareholders

USD 231.7M
returned in FY2025 · dividends + net buybacks
Free cash flow $M
FY2025 · FCF 685.7
250.0M500.0M
201220182025
Net buybacks $M Dividends $M
FY2025 · Dividends 175.3 · Net buybacks 56.4
200M400MDividendsNet buybacks
20122014201620182020202220242025

USD 175.3M in dividends and USD 56.4M in buybacks — 36% of the year's profit went back to shareholders.

Total assetsUSD 5.2B
CashUSD 356.2M
Gross debtUSD 2.0B
Net debtUSD 1.6B
Current ratio1.84×

Net debt stands at 79% of equity.

The 14-year record

14 fiscal years
Every figure from documents filed with the SEC · USD
row low → row highnegative—not applicable◌not available in our data
ALLE, 14-year financial record
Metric 20252024202320222021202020192018201720162015201420132012
Revenue $B4.13.83.73.32.92.72.92.72.42.22.12.12.12.0
Operating income $B0.90.80.70.60.50.40.60.50.50.40.40.30.20.4
EBITDA $B1.00.90.80.70.60.50.60.60.60.50.40.40.30.4
Income tax $B0.10.10.10.10.00.10.10.00.10.10.10.10.20.1
Net income $B0.60.60.50.50.50.30.40.40.30.20.20.20.00.2
Free cash flow $B0.70.60.50.40.40.40.40.40.30.30.20.20.20.2
EPS, diluted $7.446.826.125.195.343.394.264.542.852.361.591.800.342.29
Dividend / sh $2.041.921.801.641.441.281.080.840.640.480.400.32◌◌
Payout %27282931273725182220251700
ROE %36.142.447.853.960.839.657.182.6106.2329.9———◌
Shares out B0.090.090.090.090.090.090.09◌◌◌◌◌◌◌

Slide the table for earlier years. "—" not applicable · "◌" not available in our data.

More in this sector

Other companies filing in the same sector

Provenance

Company facts, as filed

How we verify · 0 failures in 54 reconciliationsAUDITED

Reconciled in 14 of the 14 fiscal years we could check. 12 checks were skipped: the balance sheet is not tagged before 2013. Five checks were skipped: EPS is not tagged before 2012. Five checks were skipped: revenue is not tagged before 2012.

EPS recomputationBalance-sheet identityGross profitBalance-sheet liquidityCurrency consistency0 failures
ActivityServices-Detective, Guard & Armored Car Services
Listed onNYSE
Incorporated inoutside the United States — SEC code L2
Fiscal year endsDecember 31
Data on record since2012

Share this section

Download image