Skip to content
NYSE · OPERATIVE BUILDERS · LARGE CAP

Century Communities, Inc. CCS

13 fiscal years on record · USD · FY2025 reported · SEC filings only
$4.1B
▼ 6.4% YoY
$147.6M
▼ 55.8% YoY
$124.3M
▲ 43.3% YoY

Slide the table for earlier years · "·" marks a figure not available in our data for that year.

In brief

What this company does

Century Communities, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, is engaged in the development, design, construction, marketing, and sale of single-family attached and detached homes in 16 states. During the year ended December 31, 2025, it delivered 10,792 residential units, comprised of 10,387 new homes, 105 previously leased rental homes, and 300 multi-family units delivered through its Century Living business. As of December 31, 2025, it operated in over 45 markets. The total number of employees as of December 31, 2025 was 1,660, including 227 employees in its Financial Services segment and 1,433 employees in its corporate and homebuilding operations. The company's homebuilding operations are organized into five reportable segments: West, Mountain, Texas, Southeast, and Century Complete. Its indirect wholly-owned subsidiaries Inspire Home Loans Inc., Parkway Title, LLC, IHL Home Insurance Agency, LLC, and IHL Escrow Inc., which provide mortgage, title, insurance brokerage, and escrow services to its homebuyers, have been identified as its Financial Services segment, while its Century Living segment is engaged in the development, construction, management, and sales of multi-family rental properties, currently all located in Colorado. Since its initial public offering in 2014, the company has expanded geographically through the acquisitions of other homebuilders and organic entrance into new markets.

Written from the business description in Century Communities, Inc.'s annual report to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, filed 29 January 2026. Every sentence was checked against that document before publication.

Growth

USD 4.1B
Revenue, FY2025 · full 13-year series below
Revenue $B Net income $B
FY2025 · Revenue 4.1 · Net income 0.1
2B4B
20132016201920222025
Compound annual growth
−3.0%
+5.4%
+18.8%
−34.5%
−6.5%
+14.0%
−32.7%
−4.5%
+10.0%
+6.7%
3 yrs
5 yrs
10 yrs
15 yrs

Revenue compounded at +5.4% a year over the five years to FY2025.

Compound annual rates per period — left blank where that exact year isn't on file, the series crosses a loss, or (per-share rows) a split falls inside the window.

Profitability

4 cents
of every revenue dollar became profit
Operating margin Net margin
FY2025 · Operating 4.7% · Net 3.6%
5%10%15%
201320192025
ROE
FY2025 · ROE 5.7%
10%20%30%
201320192025
Three returns, three denominators.
Return on capital employedNot available: we don't have total assets or current liabilities for this period.

Each USD of equity produced 6 cents of profit this year.

Cash & shareholders

USD 178.4M
returned in FY2025 · dividends + net buybacks
Free cash flow $M
FY2025 · FCF 124.3
150M300M-100M-200M
201320192025
Net buybacks $M Dividends $M
FY2025 · Dividends 34.7 · Net buybacks 143.6
100M200M-30M-60MDividendsNet buybacks
201420162018201920212022202320242025

USD 34.7M in dividends and USD 143.6M in buybacks — 121% of the year's profit, so the payout drew on cash built up earlier.

Total assetsUSD 4.5B
EquityUSD 2.6B
CashUSD 109.4M
Gross debtUSD 1.1B
Net debtUSD 992.9M

Net debt stands at 38% of equity.

The 13-year record

13 fiscal years
Every figure from documents filed with the SEC · USD

EPS, diluted, dividend per share and shares outstanding are shown without shading, and a vertical line marks the year the share count changed — the series crosses a large, unexplained change in share count, so the years on either side are not on a comparable scale.

row low → row highnegative—not applicable◌not available in our data
CCS, 13-year financial record
Metric 2025202420232022202120202019201820172016201520142013
Revenue $B4.14.43.74.54.23.22.52.11.41.00.70.40.2
Operating income $B0.20.40.40.70.60.30.10.10.10.10.10.00.0
EBITDA $B0.20.50.40.70.70.30.10.10.10.10.10.00.0
Income tax $B0.00.10.10.20.10.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Net income $B0.10.30.30.50.50.20.10.10.10.00.00.00.0
Free cash flow $B0.10.1−0.00.3−0.20.3−0.1−0.2−0.1−0.1−0.2−0.1−0.1
EPS, diluted $4.8610.408.0515.9214.476.133.623.172.032.331.881.030.95
Dividend / sh $◌◌◌◌◌◌◌◌◌◌◌◌◌
Payout %24101153————————
ROE %5.713.311.426.832.717.611.812.18.311.210.36.34.6
Shares out B0.030.030.030.030.030.030.030.030.030.020.020.020.02

Slide the table for earlier years. "—" not applicable · "◌" not available in our data.

More in this sector

Other companies filing in the same sector

Provenance

Company facts, as filed

How we verify · 0 failures · 2 divergences in 39 reconciliationsAUDITED

Reconciled in 11 of the 13 fiscal years we could check. 2 of those reconciliations are divergences — the figures exist but don't fit the formula this check expects; that isn't the same as an error. Six checks were skipped: the balance sheet is not tagged before 2013. Six checks were skipped: EPS is not tagged before 2013.

EPS recomputationBalance-sheet identityGross profitBalance-sheet liquidityCurrency consistency0 failures2 divergent
ActivityOperative Builders
Listed onNYSE
Incorporated inDelaware
Fiscal year endsDecember 31
Data on record since2013

Share this section

Download image