Skip to content
NYSE · PERSONAL CREDIT INSTITUTIONS · LARGE CAP

Enova International, Inc. ENVA

14 fiscal years on record · USD · FY2025 reported · SEC filings only
$3.2B
▲ 18.6% YoY
$308.4M
▲ 47.2% YoY
$1.8B
▲ 18.5% YoY

Slide the table for earlier years · "·" marks a figure not available in our data for that year.

In brief

What this company does

It has one reportable segment that includes all of its online financial services. As of December 31, 2025, it had 1,836 employees, with 1,794 of its employees located in the United States. Enova began its online business in the United States in May 2004. In October 2020, it acquired, through a merger, On Deck Capital Inc., a small business lending company offering lending and funding solutions to small businesses, to expand its small business offerings.

Written from the business description in Enova International, Inc.'s annual report to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, filed 20 February 2026. Every sentence was checked against that document before publication.

Growth

USD 3.2B
Revenue, FY2025 · full 14-year series below
Revenue $B Net income $B
FY2025 · Revenue 3.2 · Net income 0.3
2B3B
201220152018202120242025
Compound annual growth
+22.0%
+23.8%
+17.1%
+14.1%
−4.0%
+21.5%
+23.0%
−0.3%
+24.1%
+14.0%
+29.6%
+101.5%
3 yrs
5 yrs
10 yrs
15 yrs

Revenue compounded at +23.8% a year over the five years to FY2025.

Compound annual rates per period — left blank where that exact year isn't on file, the series crosses a loss, or (per-share rows) a split falls inside the window.

Profitability

10 cents
of every revenue dollar became profit
Operating margin Net margin
FY2025 · Operating 23.5% · Net 9.8%
10%20%30%
201220182025
ROE
FY2025 · ROE 24.3%
20%40%60%
201220182025
Three returns, three denominators.
Return on capital employedNot available: we don't have total assets or current liabilities for this period.

Each USD of equity produced 24 cents of profit this year.

Cash & shareholders

USD 205.9M
returned in FY2025 · dividends + net buybacks
Free cash flow $B
FY2025 · FCF 1.8
1B2B
201220182025
Net buybacks $M Dividends $M
FY2025 · Dividends · · Net buybacks 205.9
100M200M
2014201620182020202220242025

USD 205.9M in buybacks — 67% of the year's profit went back to shareholders.

Total assetsUSD 6.5B
EquityUSD 1.3B
CashUSD 71.7M
Gross debtUSD 4.5B
Net debtUSD 4.4B

Net debt stands at 331% of equity.

The 14-year record

14 fiscal years
Every figure from documents filed with the SEC · USD
row low → row highnegative—not applicable◌not available in our data
ENVA, 14-year financial record
Metric 20252024202320222021202020192018201720162015201420132012
Revenue $B3.22.72.11.71.21.11.21.00.70.70.70.80.80.7
Operating income $B0.70.60.40.40.40.40.20.20.10.10.10.20.10.1
EBITDA $B0.80.60.50.40.40.40.30.20.10.10.10.20.20.1
Income tax $B0.10.10.10.10.10.10.00.00.00.00.00.10.00.0
Net income $B0.30.20.20.20.30.40.00.10.00.00.00.10.10.1
Free cash flow $B1.81.51.10.90.40.70.80.70.40.40.30.40.40.4
EPS, diluted $11.527.435.496.196.7911.701.061.990.861.031.333.382.361.78
Dividend / sh $◌◌◌◌◌◌◌◌◌◌3.713.71◌◌
Payout %———————————110——
ROE %24.317.214.418.225.558.410.122.311.215.524.468.357.760.4
Shares out B0.020.030.030.030.030.040.030.030.030.030.030.030.03◌

Slide the table for earlier years. "—" not applicable · "◌" not available in our data.

More in this sector

Other companies filing in the same sector

Provenance

Company facts, as filed

How we verify · 0 failures in 51 reconciliationsAUDITED

Reconciled in 14 of the 14 fiscal years we could check. 12 checks were skipped: the balance sheet is not tagged before 2013. Five checks were skipped: EPS is not tagged before 2012. Five checks were skipped: revenue is not tagged before 2012.

EPS recomputationBalance-sheet identityGross profitBalance-sheet liquidityCurrency consistency0 failures
ActivityPersonal Credit Institutions
Listed onNYSE
Incorporated inDelaware
Fiscal year endsDecember 31
Data on record since2012

Share this section

Download image