Skip to content
NYSE · HOSPITAL & MEDICAL SERVICE PLANS · LARGE CAP

Cigna Group CI

10 fiscal years on record · USD · FY2025 reported · SEC filings only
5 YEARS OF DIVIDEND GROWTH
$274.9B
▲ 11.2% YoY
$6.0B
▲ 73.5% YoY

Slide the table for earlier years · "·" marks a figure not available in our data for that year.

In brief

What this company does

The Cigna Group adjudicates drug claims from retail network participants and provides retail pharmacy network administration, benefit design consultation, drug utilization review and drug formulary management. Its workforce numbered approximately 67,700 as of December 31, 2025, and it held more than 185 million customer relationships in more than 30 markets and jurisdictions. It reports two segments, Evernorth Health Services and Cigna Healthcare. Evernorth Health Services comprises the Pharmacy Benefit Services and Specialty and Care Services operating segments. Specialty medications are dispensed there through Accredo, whose front end is organized into Therapeutic Resource Centers where pharmacists practice by condition. Cigna Healthcare comprises the U.S. Healthcare and International Health operating segments. U.S. Healthcare sells medical plans and other benefits to insured and self-insured clients and to individual and family plan customers. The Cigna Group, through its predecessor companies, was incorporated in Delaware in 1981.

Written from the business description in Cigna Group's annual report to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, filed 26 February 2026. Every sentence was checked against that document before publication.

Growth

USD 274.9B
Revenue, FY2025 · full 10-year series below
Revenue $B Net income $B
FY2025 · Revenue 274.9 · Net income 6.0
100B200B
2016201920222025
Compound annual growth
+15.0%
+11.4%
+1.2%
−0.7%
+10.5%
+172.8%
−16.4%
+6.4%
3 yrs
5 yrs
10 yrs
15 yrs

Revenue compounded at +11.4% a year over the five years to FY2025.

Compound annual rates per period — left blank where that exact year isn't on file, the series crosses a loss, or (per-share rows) a split falls inside the window.

Profitability

2 cents
of every revenue dollar became profit
Operating margin Net margin
FY2025 · Operating 3.3% · Net 2.3%
5%
201620202025
ROE
FY2025 · ROE 14.4%
5%10%15%
201620202025
Three returns, three denominators.

Each USD of equity produced 14 cents of profit this year.

Cash & shareholders

USD 5.0B
returned in FY2025 · dividends + net buybacks
Free cash flow $B
FY2019 · FCF 8.4
3B6B
201620202025
Net buybacks $B Dividends $B
FY2025 · Dividends 1.6 · Net buybacks 3.4
4B8BDividendsNet buybacks
2016201720182019202020212022202320242025

USD 1.6B in dividends and USD 3.4B in buybacks — 84% of the year's profit went back to shareholders.

Total assetsUSD 157.9B
EquityUSD 41.7B
CashUSD 7.7B
Gross debtUSD 31.5B
Net debtUSD 23.8B
Current ratio0.85×

Net debt stands at 57% of equity.

The 10-year record

10 fiscal years
Every figure from documents filed with the SEC · USD

EPS, diluted, dividend per share and shares outstanding are shown without shading, and a vertical line marks the year the share count changed — the series crosses a large, unexplained change in share count, so the years on either side are not on a comparable scale.

row low → row highnegative—not applicable◌not available in our data
CI, 10-year financial record
Metric 2025202420232022202120202019201820172016
Revenue $B274.9247.1195.3180.5174.1160.4153.648.641.839.8
Operating income $B9.29.48.58.47.98.28.14.23.93.1
EBITDA $B12.012.211.611.410.911.011.74.94.53.7
Income tax $B1.51.50.11.61.42.41.40.91.41.1
Net income $B6.03.45.26.85.48.55.12.62.21.8
Free cash flow $B◌◌◌◌◌◌8.43.23.63.6
EPS, diluted $22.1812.1217.3921.4115.7522.9613.4410.548.777.19
Dividend / sh $6.045.604.924.484.000.040.040.040.04◌
Payout %274628202500———
ROE %14.47.911.414.811.117.711.99.716.313.4
Shares out B0.260.270.290.300.320.350.370.380.000.00

Slide the table for earlier years. "—" not applicable · "◌" not available in our data.

Compare

This company against its peers

More in this sector

Other companies filing in the same sector

Provenance

Company facts, as filed

How we verify · 0 failures in 38 reconciliationsAUDITED

Reconciled in 10 of the 10 fiscal years we could check. 20 checks were skipped: the balance sheet is not tagged before 2017. Nine checks were skipped: EPS is not tagged before 2016. Nine checks were skipped: revenue is not tagged before 2016.

EPS recomputationBalance-sheet identityGross profitBalance-sheet liquidityCurrency consistency0 failures
ActivityHospital & Medical Service Plans
Listed onNYSE
Incorporated inDelaware
Fiscal year endsDecember 31
Data on record since2016

Share this section

Download image