MARKETS / GBNY
SAVINGS INSTITUTION, FEDERALLY CHARTERED
Generations Bancorp NY, Inc. GBNY
5 fiscal years on record · USD · FY2023 reported · SEC filings only
In brief
What this company does
Written from the business description in Generations Bancorp NY, Inc.'s annual report to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, filed 1 April 2024. Every sentence was checked against that document before publication.
Growth
USD 1.9M
Revenue, FY2023 · full 5-year series below
Revenue $M
Net income $M
FY2023 · Revenue 1.9 · Net income -1.6
Compound annual growth
Compound annual rates per period — left blank where that exact year isn't on file, the series crosses a loss, or (per-share rows) a split falls inside the window.
Profitability
−83 cents
lost on every revenue dollar
Operating margin
Net margin
FY2023 · Operating -106.0% · Net -83.4%
ROE
FY2023 · ROE -4.2%
Each USD of equity lost 4 cents this year.
The 5-year record
5 fiscal years
Every figure from documents filed with the SEC · USD
row low → row highnegative
| Metric | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue $B | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Operating income $B | −0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | · |
| EBITDA $B | −0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | · |
| Income tax $B | −0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | −0.0 | −0.0 |
| Net income $B | −0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Free cash flow $B | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| EPS, diluted $ | −0.72 | 0.47 | 0.60 | 0.71 | · |
| Dividend / sh $ | · | · | · | · | · |
| Payout % | · | · | · | · | · |
| ROE % | −4.2 | 2.7 | 3.9 | 6.0 | 0.3 |
| Shares out B | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Slide the table for earlier years · "·" marks a figure not available in our data for that year.
Provenance
Company facts, as filed
How we verify · 0 failures in 15 reconciliationsAUDITED
Reconciled in 5 of 19 fiscal years. 42 checks could not be computed.
EPS recomputationBalance-sheet identityGross profitBalance-sheet liquiditymoeda_consistente0 failures
ActivitySavings Institution, Federally Chartered
Listed onnot stated in the filings
Incorporated innot stated in the filings
Fiscal year endsDecember 31
SEC categoryemerging growth company
Data on record since2019