Skip to content
NASDAQ · SERVICES-PREPACKAGED SOFTWARE · LARGE CAP

Intuit Inc. INTU

18 fiscal years on record · USD · FY2025 reported · SEC filings only
13 YEARS OF DIVIDEND GROWTH
$18.8B
▲ 15.6% YoY
$3.9B
▲ 30.6% YoY
$6.1B
▲ 30.5% YoY

Slide the table for earlier years · "·" marks a figure not available in our data for that year.

In brief

What this company does

Intuit provides financial management, payments, compliance, human capital management, and marketing products for small and mid-market businesses, tax preparation and personal financial management products for consumers, and professional tax and financial management products for accounting professionals. Intuit serves approximately 100 million consumers, small and mid-market businesses, and accountants worldwide. As of July 31, 2025, Intuit had approximately 18,200 employees in seven countries. Intuit organizes its business into four segments — Global Business Solutions, Consumer, Credit Karma, and ProTax. TurboTax delivers do-it-yourself and assisted income tax preparation products and services sold in the United States and Canada. Credit Karma provides members with personalized recommendations for credit card, home, auto, and personal loan, and insurance products, online savings and checking accounts through an FDIC-member bank partner, and access to credit scores, credit reports, and credit-building tools. ProTax offers professional tax products including Lacerte, ProSeries, and ProConnect Tax Online in the United States, and ProFile and ProTax Online in Canada, for professional accountants. Intuit was incorporated in California in March 1984, reincorporated in Delaware, and completed its initial public offering in March 1993.

Written from the business description in INTUIT INC.'s annual report to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, filed 3 September 2025. Every sentence was checked against that document before publication.

Growth

USD 18.8B
Revenue, FY2025 · full 18-year series below
Revenue $B Net income $B
FY2025 · Revenue 18.8 · Net income 3.9
10B20B
2008201120142017202020232025
Compound annual growth
+14.0%
+19.7%
+16.2%
+12.1%
+23.3%
+16.2%
+26.6%
+13.6%
+23.4%
+14.6%
+26.7%
+14.6%
+15.2%
+14.4%
+15.3%
+12.8%
+37.0%
+10.5%
+9.9%
3 yrs
5 yrs
10 yrs
15 yrs

Revenue compounded at +19.7% a year over the five years to FY2025 — but profit grew slower: net income at +16.2%, earnings per share at +14.6%.

The share count rose from 0.26B to 0.28B over the period.

Compound annual rates per period — left blank where that exact year isn't on file, the series crosses a loss, or (per-share rows) a split falls inside the window.

Profitability

21 cents
of every revenue dollar became profit
Operating margin Net margin
FY2025 · Operating 26.1% · Net 20.5%
10%20%30%
200820162025
ROE
FY2025 · ROE 20.3%
20%40%60%
200820162025
Three returns, three denominators.

Each USD of equity produced 20 cents of profit this year.

Cash & shareholders

USD 3.7B
returned in FY2025 · dividends + net buybacks
Free cash flow $B
FY2025 · FCF 6.1
2.5B5.0B
200820162025
Net buybacks $B Dividends $B
FY2025 · Dividends 1.2 · Net buybacks 2.5
2B3BDividendsNet buybacks
2008201120142017202020232025

USD 1.2B in dividends and USD 2.5B in buybacks — 96% of the year's profit went back to shareholders.

Total assetsUSD 37.0B
EquityUSD 19.7B
CashUSD 2.9B
Gross debtUSD 6.0B
Net debtUSD 3.1B
Current ratio1.36×

Net debt stands at 16% of equity.

The 18-year record

18 fiscal years
Every figure from documents filed with the SEC · USD
row low → row highnegative—not applicable◌not available in our data
INTU, 18-year financial record
Metric 202520242023202220212020201920182017201620152014201320122011201020092008
Revenue $B18.816.314.412.79.67.76.86.05.24.74.24.23.93.83.43.43.13.0
Operating income $B4.93.63.12.62.52.21.91.61.41.20.71.31.21.21.10.90.70.6
EBITDA $B5.13.83.32.82.72.42.11.81.61.40.91.41.41.31.21.10.80.8
Income tax $B1.00.60.60.50.50.40.30.20.40.40.30.40.40.40.40.30.20.2
Net income $B3.93.02.42.12.11.81.61.31.01.00.40.90.90.80.60.60.40.5
Free cash flow $B6.14.74.83.73.22.42.22.11.51.01.41.31.21.10.90.90.70.6
EPS, diluted $13.6710.438.427.287.566.925.895.093.783.691.283.122.832.602.001.771.351.41
Dividend / sh $4.163.603.122.722.362.121.881.561.361.201.000.760.680.600.000.00◌◌
Payout %313537373131323136327824242200——
ROE %20.316.614.115.727.541.247.458.961.751.213.527.427.329.623.321.319.322.9
Shares out B0.280.280.280.280.270.260.260.260.260.260.280.280.300.300.300.310.32◌

Slide the table for earlier years. "—" not applicable · "◌" not available in our data.

Compare

This company against its peers

More in this sector

Other companies filing in the same sector

Provenance

Company facts, as filed

How we verify · 0 failures in 70 reconciliationsAUDITED

Reconciled in 18 of the 18 fiscal years we could check. Four checks were skipped: the balance sheet is not tagged before 2009. One check was skipped: EPS is not tagged before 2008. One check was skipped: revenue is not tagged before 2008.

EPS recomputationBalance-sheet identityGross profitBalance-sheet liquidityCurrency consistency0 failures
ActivityServices-Prepackaged Software
Listed onNASDAQ
Incorporated inDelaware
Fiscal year endsJuly 31
Data on record since2008

Share this section

Download image