MARKETS / PREJF
ACCIDENT & HEALTH INSURANCE · SMALL CAP
Partnerre Ltd. PREJF
16 fiscal years on record · USD · FY2023 reported · SEC filings only
7 YEARS OF DIVIDEND GROWTH
$2.3B
Growth
USD 9.1B
Revenue, FY2023 · full 16-year series below
Revenue $B
Net income $B
FY2023 · Revenue 9.1 · Net income 2.3
Compound annual growth
+7.4%
+10.3%
+5.1%
+5.7%
+108.9%
+13.3%
+29.8%
−61.4%
−37.8%
+4.1%
+6.4%
+33.4%
+19.3%
−12.5%
+5.5%
3 yrs
5 yrs
10 yrs
15 yrs
Revenue compounded at +10.3% a year over five years.
Compound annual rates per period — left blank where that exact year isn't on file, the series crosses a loss, or (per-share rows) a split falls inside the window.
Profitability
25 cents
of every revenue dollar became profit
Operating margin
Net margin
FY2023 · Operating 21.8% · Net 25.4%
ROE
FY2023 · ROE 31.3%
Each USD of equity produced 31 cents of profit this year.
The 16-year record
16 fiscal years
Every figure from documents filed with the SEC · USD
row low → row highnegative
| Metric | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue $B | 9.1 | 5.7 | 7.4 | 7.4 | 7.9 | 5.6 | 5.7 | 5.4 | 5.4 | 6.5 | 5.5 | 5.6 | 5.4 | 5.9 | 5.4 | 4.0 |
| Operating income $B | 2.0 | −0.9 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 1.0 | −0.1 | 0.3 | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · |
| EBITDA $B | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · |
| Income tax $B | −0.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | −0.0 | 0.1 | −0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.0 |
| Net income $B | 2.3 | −0.9 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.9 | −0.1 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 1.1 | 0.7 | 1.1 | −0.5 | 0.9 | 1.5 | 0.0 |
| EPS, diluted $ | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | 0.97 | 19.51 | 10.58 | 16.87 | −8.40 | 10.46 | 23.51 | 0.22 |
| Dividend / sh $ | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | 2.80 | 2.68 | 2.56 | 2.48 | 2.35 | 2.05 | 1.88 | 1.84 |
| Payout % | 10 | −20 | 17 | 38 | 26 | −110 | 72 | 110 | 182 | 18 | 30 | 19 | −40 | · | · | · |
| ROE % | 31.3 | −13.7 | 10.6 | 3.6 | 13.6 | −1.3 | 3.9 | 6.6 | 1.5 | 15.3 | 9.7 | 16.9 | −8.0 | · | · | · |
| Shares out B | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.10 | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · |
Slide the table for earlier years · "·" marks a figure not available in our data for that year.
Provenance
Company facts, as filed
How we verify · 0 failures in 39 reconciliationsAUDITED
Reconciled in 16 of 19 fiscal years. 18 checks could not be computed.
EPS recomputationBalance-sheet identityGross profitBalance-sheet liquiditymoeda_consistente0 failures
ActivityAccident & Health Insurance
Listed onnot stated in the filings
Incorporated innot stated in the filings
Fiscal year endsDecember 31
Data on record since2008