Skip to content
NYSE · SERVICES-BUSINESS SERVICES, NEC · LARGE CAP

Relx PLC RELX

11 fiscal years on record · GBP · FY2025 reported · SEC filings only
£9.6B
▲ 1.7% YoY
£2.1B
▲ 6.8% YoY
£2.8B
▲ 8.8% YoY

Slide the table for earlier years · "·" marks a figure not available in our data for that year.

In brief

What this company does

RELX is a global provider of information-based analytics and decision tools for professional and business customers. RELX serves customers in more than 180 countries and territories, has offices in about 40 countries, and employs more than 37,000 people, around 40% of whom are in North America. It operates in four major market segments: Risk; Scientific, Technical & Medical; Legal; and Exhibitions. Risk provides customers with information-based analytics and decision tools that combine public and industry-specific content with technology and algorithms to assist them in evaluating and predicting risk and enhancing operational efficiency. Scientific, Technical & Medical combines scientific and medical information and data sets with technology to deliver insights that support healthcare outcomes. Legal provides tools that combine legal, regulatory and business information with analytics to help customers with decision-making and productivity. Exhibitions combines industry expertise, digital tools and data to help customers connect in-person and online, discover new markets, source products, generate leads and transact.

Written from the business description in RELX PLC's annual report to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, filed 19 February 2026. Every sentence was checked against that document before publication.

Growth

GBP 9.6B
Revenue, FY2025 · full 11-year series below
Revenue £B Net income £B
FY2025 · Revenue 9.6 · Net income 2.1
4B8B
20152018202120242025
Compound annual growth
+3.9%
+6.2%
+4.9%
+8.1%
+11.0%
+7.4%
+9.8%
+12.1%
3 yrs
5 yrs
10 yrs
15 yrs

Revenue compounded at +6.2% a year over the five years to FY2025 — but profit grew faster: net income at +11.0%, earnings per share at +12.1%.

The share count fell from 1.93B to 1.82B over the period.

Compound annual rates per period — left blank where that exact year isn't on file, the series crosses a loss, or (per-share rows) a split falls inside the window.

Profitability

22 cents
of every revenue dollar became profit
Operating margin Net margin
FY2025 · Operating 31.6% · Net 21.7%
10%20%30%
201520202025
ROE
FY2025 · ROE 70.6%
20%40%60%
201520202025
Three returns, three denominators.

Each GBP of equity produced 71 cents of profit this year.

Cash & shareholders

·
returned in FY2025 · dividends + net buybacks
Free cash flow £B
FY2025 · FCF 2.8
1B2B
201520202025
Net buybacks £M Dividends £M
FY2021 · Dividends · · Net buybacks -31.0
250.0M500.0M
2015201620172018201920202021

Total assetsGBP 14.8B
EquityGBP 2.4B
CashGBP 131.0M
Gross debtGBP 7.3B
Net debtGBP 7.1B
Current ratio0.49×

Net debt stands at 302% of equity.

The 11-year record

11 fiscal years
Every figure from documents filed with the SEC · GBP

The share count changed between 2017 and 2020, but the exact year can't be marked here — the underlying count wasn't on file for every year in that stretch.

row low → row highnegative—not applicable◌not available in our data
RELX, 11-year financial record
Metric 20252024202320222021202020192018201720162015
Revenue £B9.69.49.28.67.27.17.97.57.36.96.0
Operating income £B3.02.92.72.31.91.52.12.01.91.71.5
EBITDA £B3.83.63.53.12.72.42.82.62.62.42.0
Income tax £B0.70.60.50.50.30.30.30.30.10.30.3
Net income £B2.11.91.81.61.51.21.51.41.61.11.0
Free cash flow £B2.82.62.42.42.01.62.01.91.91.71.3
EPS, diluted £1.121.030.940.850.760.630.770.710.810.55◌
Dividend / sh £◌◌◌◌◌◌◌◌◌◌◌
Payout % — not applicable: no dividend———————————
ROE %70.655.749.246.655.257.467.061.572.251.746.3
Shares out B1.821.861.881.911.931.93◌◌0.00◌◌

Slide the table for earlier years. "—" not applicable · "◌" not available in our data.

Compare

This company against its peers

More in this sector

Other companies filing in the same sector

Provenance

Company facts, as filed

How we verify · 0 failures in 52 reconciliationsAUDITED

Reconciled in 11 of the 11 fiscal years we could check. 18 checks were skipped: the balance sheet is not tagged before 2016. Nine checks were skipped: EPS is not tagged before 2016. Eight checks were skipped: revenue is not tagged before 2015.

EPS recomputationBalance-sheet identityGross profitBalance-sheet liquidityCurrency consistency0 failures
ActivityServices-Business Services, NEC
Listed onNYSE
Incorporated inoutside the United States — SEC code X0
Fiscal year endsDecember 31
Data on record since2015

Share this section

Download image