Skip to content
NYSE · SERVICES-BUSINESS SERVICES, NEC · LARGE CAP

TriNet Group, Inc. TNET

14 fiscal years on record · USD · FY2025 reported · SEC filings only
$5.0B
▼ 0.9% YoY
$155.0M
▼ 10.4% YoY
$234.0M
▲ 16.4% YoY

Slide the table for earlier years · "·" marks a figure not available in our data for that year.

In brief

What this company does

TriNet Group, Inc. offers technology-enabled services that include human capital expertise, employee benefits such as health insurance and retirement plans, payroll and payroll tax administration, risk mitigation, and compliance consulting. In 2025, it processed $70 billion in payroll and payroll taxes for its clients and ended the year with approximately 323,200 WSEs. It delivers its services primarily through its PEO services, provided through a co-employment model, and through its ASO services, which provide payroll processing, HR administration and compliance management solutions. Its PEO services offer clients its most complete HCM solution within the co-employment model. Its ASO services include payroll processing, benefits management, HR administration and compliance management, providing HCM solutions that clients can tailor dynamically over time based on their specific needs. TriNet Group, Inc. was incorporated in 1988 as TriNet Employer Group, Inc., a California corporation. It reincorporated as TriNet Merger Corporation, a Delaware corporation, in 2000, changing its name to TriNet Group, Inc. that year.

Written from the business description in TRINET GROUP, INC.'s annual report to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, filed 12 February 2026. Every sentence was checked against that document before publication.

Growth

USD 5.0B
Revenue, FY2025 · full 14-year series below
Revenue $B Net income $B
FY2025 · Revenue 5.0 · Net income 0.2
2B4B
201220152018202120242025
Compound annual growth
+0.7%
+4.4%
+6.5%
−24.1%
−10.6%
+17.1%
−17.1%
−4.3%
+21.9%
−24.1%
+5.9%
+18.5%
3 yrs
5 yrs
10 yrs
15 yrs

Revenue compounded at +4.4% a year over the five years to FY2025.

Compound annual rates per period — left blank where that exact year isn't on file, the series crosses a loss, or (per-share rows) a split falls inside the window.

Profitability

3 cents
of every revenue dollar became profit
Operating margin Net margin
FY2025 · Operating 4.3% · Net 3.1%
5%10%
201220182025
ROE
FY2025 · ROE 252.0%
100%200%
201220182025
Three returns, three denominators.
Return on capital employedNot available: we don't have a clean operating profit figure for this period.

Each USD of equity produced 252 cents of profit this year.

Cash & shareholders

USD 224.0M
returned in FY2025 · dividends + net buybacks
Free cash flow $M
FY2025 · FCF 234.0
200M400M-100M-200M
201220182025
Net buybacks $B Dividends $B
FY2025 · Dividends 0.1 · Net buybacks 0.2
0.5B1.0B-0.1B-0.2B
20122014201620182020202220242025

USD 52.0M in dividends and USD 172.0M in buybacks — 145% of the year's profit, so the payout drew on cash built up earlier.

Total assetsUSD 3.8B
EquityUSD 54.0M
CashUSD 287.0M
Gross debtUSD 895.0M
Net debtUSD 608.0M
Current ratio1.09×

Net debt stands at 1126% of equity.

The 14-year record

14 fiscal years
Every figure from documents filed with the SEC · USD

EPS, diluted, dividend per share and shares outstanding are shown without shading, and a vertical line marks the year the share count changed — the series crosses a large, unexplained change in share count, so the years on either side are not on a comparable scale.

row low → row highnegative—not applicable◌not available in our data
TNET, 14-year financial record
Metric 20252024202320222021202020192018201720162015201420132012
Revenue $B5.05.15.04.94.54.03.93.53.33.12.72.21.61.0
Operating income $B0.20.20.50.50.50.40.30.30.20.10.10.10.10.1
EBITDA $B0.20.20.50.50.50.40.30.30.20.10.10.10.10.1
Income tax $B0.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Net income $B0.20.20.40.40.30.30.20.20.20.10.00.00.00.0
Free cash flow $B0.20.20.50.40.20.50.4−0.10.60.20.10.10.10.1
EPS, diluted $3.203.436.565.615.073.992.992.652.490.850.440.220.240.63
Dividend / sh $0.280.250.00◌◌◌◌◌◌◌◌◌◌◌
Payout %342100——————————
ROE %252.0235.487.942.945.450.349.966.1147.7283.7————
Shares out B0.050.050.050.060.070.070.070.070.070.070.070.070.02◌

Slide the table for earlier years. "—" not applicable · "◌" not available in our data.

More in this sector

Other companies filing in the same sector

Provenance

Company facts, as filed

How we verify · 0 failures in 54 reconciliationsAUDITED

Reconciled in 14 of the 14 fiscal years we could check. 12 checks were skipped: the balance sheet is not tagged before 2013. Five checks were skipped: EPS is not tagged before 2012. Five checks were skipped: revenue is not tagged before 2012.

EPS recomputationBalance-sheet identityGross profitBalance-sheet liquidityCurrency consistency0 failures
ActivityServices-Business Services, NEC
Listed onNYSE
Incorporated inDelaware
Fiscal year endsDecember 31
Data on record since2012

Share this section

Download image