NYSE · STEEL WORKS, BLAST FURNACES & ROLLING MILLS (COKE OVENS) · LARGE CAP
Tenaris SA TS
11 fiscal years on record · USD · FY2025 reported · SEC filings only
Growth
USD 12.0B
Revenue, FY2025 · full 11-year series below
Revenue $B
Net income $B
FY2025 · Revenue 12.0 · Net income 1.9
Compound annual growth
+0.6%
+18.4%
+5.7%
−8.9%
−5.4%
+62.1%
+93.9%
+15.6%
3 yrs
5 yrs
10 yrs
15 yrs
Revenue compounded at +18.4% a year over five years.
Compound annual rates per period — left blank where that exact year isn't on file, the series crosses a loss, or (per-share rows) a split falls inside the window.
Profitability
16 cents
of every revenue dollar became profit
Operating margin
Net margin
FY2025 · Operating 19.1% · Net 16.5%
ROE
FY2025 · ROE 11.6%
Each USD of equity produced 12 cents of profit this year.
The 11-year record
11 fiscal years
Every figure from documents filed with the SEC · USD
EPS, diluted, dividend per share and shares outstanding are shown without shading, and a vertical line marks the year the share count changed — the series crosses a large, unexplained change in share count, so the years on either side are not on a comparable scale.
row low → row highnegative
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue $B | 12.0 | 12.5 | 14.9 | 11.8 | 6.5 | 5.1 | 7.3 | 7.7 | 5.3 | 4.3 | 6.9 |
| Operating income $B | 2.3 | 2.4 | 4.3 | 3.0 | 0.7 | −0.7 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.3 | −0.1 | 0.2 |
| EBITDA $B | · | · | 4.9 | 3.6 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 0.9 | · | · |
| Income tax $B | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.2 | −0.0 | 0.0 | 0.2 |
| Net income $B | 1.9 | 2.0 | 3.9 | 2.6 | 1.1 | −0.6 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 0.1 | −0.1 |
| EPS, diluted $ | 1.83 | 1.81 | 3.32 | 2.16 | 0.93 | · | · | · | · | · | · |
| Dividend / sh $ | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · |
| Payout % | 47 | 37 | 16 | 21 | 29 | −13 | 65 | 55 | 89 | 918 | −663 |
| ROE % | 11.6 | 12.2 | 25.5 | 19.7 | 9.5 | −5.5 | 6.2 | 7.5 | 4.8 | 0.5 | · |
| Shares out B | 1.01 | 1.08 | 1.17 | 1.18 | 1.18 | 1.18 | 1.18 | 1.18 | 1.18 | 1.18 | 1.18 |
Slide the table for earlier years · "·" marks a figure not available in our data for that year.
Compare
This company against its peers
Tenaris SAvsArcelorMittalSame industry: Steel Works, Blast Furnaces & Rolling Mills (Coke Ovens)Tenaris SAvsNucor Corp.Same industry: Steel Works, Blast Furnaces & Rolling Mills (Coke Ovens)Tenaris SAvsSteel Dynamics Inc.Same industry: Steel Works, Blast Furnaces & Rolling Mills (Coke Ovens)Tenaris SAvsCorning Inc.Same industry: Steel Works, Blast Furnaces & Rolling Mills (Coke Ovens)Tenaris SAvsTernium S.a.Same industry: Steel Works, Blast Furnaces & Rolling Mills (Coke Ovens)Tenaris SAvsAlcoa Corp.Same industry: Steel Works, Blast Furnaces & Rolling Mills (Coke Ovens)Tenaris SAvsHowmet Aerospace Inc.Same industry: Steel Works, Blast Furnaces & Rolling Mills (Coke Ovens)
Provenance
Company facts, as filed
How we verify · 0 failures in 42 reconciliationsAUDITED
Reconciled in 11 of 19 fiscal years. 53 checks could not be computed.
EPS recomputationBalance-sheet identityGross profitBalance-sheet liquiditymoeda_consistente0 failures
ActivitySteel Works, Blast Furnaces & Rolling Mills (Coke Ovens)
Listed onNYSE
Incorporated innot stated in the filings
Fiscal year endsnot stated in the filings
Data on record since2015