Skip to content
NYSE · MISCELLANEOUS PRODUCTS OF PETROLEUM & COAL · LARGE CAP

Valvoline Inc. VVV

11 fiscal years on record · USD · FY2025 reported · SEC filings only
$1.7B
▲ 5.6% YoY
$210.7M
▼ 0.4% YoY
$38.0M
▼ 6.6% YoY

Slide the table for earlier years · "·" marks a figure not available in our data for that year.

In brief

What this company does

Valvoline Inc. operates and franchises approximately 2,200 service center locations under its Valvoline Instant Oil Change and Valvoline Great Canadian Oil Change retail brands and supports over 240 additional locations through its Express Care platform, providing approximately 15-minute stay-in-your-car oil changes, battery, bulb and wiper replacements, tire rotations and other manufacturer-recommended maintenance services. As of September 30, 2025, the company had approximately 11,400 employees, excluding contract employees, in the U.S. and Canada, including approximately 10,600 full-time employees. It holds approximately 390 trademarks in more than 70 countries, including the Valvoline and V brand logo trademarks. Valvoline was incorporated in May 2016 as a subsidiary of Ashland, completed its initial public offering of common stock in September 2016, and became fully independent when Ashland distributed its remaining ownership interest in Valvoline in May 2017.

Written from the business description in VALVOLINE INC's annual report to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, filed 21 November 2025. Every sentence was checked against that document before publication.

Growth

USD 1.7B
Revenue, FY2025 · full 11-year series below
Revenue $B Net income $B
FY2025 · Revenue 1.7 · Net income 0.2
1B2B
20152018202120242025
Compound annual growth
+11.4%
+18.7%
−1.4%
−20.8%
−7.8%
+0.7%
−11.3%
−0.6%
+3.6%
−34.8%
−15.9%
−30.8%
−11.8%
3 yrs
5 yrs
10 yrs
15 yrs

Revenue compounded at +18.7% a year over the five years to FY2025.

Compound annual rates per period — left blank where that exact year isn't on file, the series crosses a loss, or (per-share rows) a split falls inside the window.

Profitability

12 cents
of every revenue dollar became profit
Operating margin Net margin
FY2025 · Operating 22.8% · Net 12.3%
50%
201520202025
ROE
FY2025 · ROE 80.4%
200%400%
201520202025
Three returns, three denominators.

Each USD of equity produced 80 cents of profit this year.

Cash & shareholders

USD 76.8M
returned in FY2025 · dividends + net buybacks
Free cash flow $M
FY2025 · FCF 38.0
150M300M-100M-200M
201520202025
Net buybacks $B Dividends $B
FY2025 · Dividends 0.0 · Net buybacks 0.1
1B2B
201520172019202120232025

USD 76.8M in buybacks — 36% of the year's profit went back to shareholders.

Total assetsUSD 2.7B
EquityUSD 338.5M
CashUSD 51.6M
Gross debtUSD 1.1B
Net debtUSD 1.0B
Current ratio0.70×

Net debt stands at 302% of equity.

The 11-year record

11 fiscal years
Every figure from documents filed with the SEC · USD
row low → row highnegative—not applicable◌not available in our data
VVV, 11-year financial record
Metric 20252024202320222021202020192018201720162015
Revenue $B1.71.61.41.21.00.72.42.32.11.92.0
Operating income $B0.40.40.20.20.20.20.40.40.40.40.3
EBITDA $B0.50.50.30.30.30.20.50.40.40.40.4
Income tax $B0.10.10.00.00.10.10.10.20.20.10.1
Net income $B0.20.21.40.40.40.30.20.20.30.30.2
Free cash flow $B0.00.0−0.20.20.30.30.20.2−0.20.20.3
EPS, diluted $1.641.618.732.352.291.691.100.841.491.601.15
Dividend / sh $◌◌0.120.500.500.450.420.300.200.000.00
Payout %00221222738351300
ROE %80.4108.8557.0192.4——————29.2
Shares out B0.130.130.130.180.180.180.190.190.200.20◌

Slide the table for earlier years. "—" not applicable · "◌" not available in our data.

Compare

This company against its peers

More in this sector

Other companies filing in the same sector

Provenance

Company facts, as filed

How we verify · 0 failures in 54 reconciliationsAUDITED

Reconciled in 11 of the 11 fiscal years we could check. 18 checks were skipped: the balance sheet is not tagged before 2016. Eight checks were skipped: the share count is not tagged before 2015. Eight checks were skipped: revenue is not tagged before 2015.

EPS recomputationBalance-sheet identityGross profitBalance-sheet liquidityCurrency consistency0 failures
ActivityMiscellaneous Products of Petroleum & Coal
Listed onNYSE
Incorporated innot stated in the filings
Fiscal year endsSeptember 30
Data on record since2014

Share this section

Download image