Skip to content
NASDAQ · COATING, ENGRAVING & ALLIED SERVICES · LARGE CAP

Xpel, Inc. XPEL

8 fiscal years on record · USD · FY2025 reported · SEC filings only
$476.2M
▲ 13.3% YoY
$51.2M
▲ 12.6% YoY
$62.9M
▲ 53.1% YoY

Slide the table for earlier years · "·" marks a figure not available in our data for that year.

In brief

What this company does

XPEL, Inc. supplies protective films, coatings and related services primarily to the automobile aftermarket, new car dealerships and automobile original equipment manufacturers. The majority of its revenue is derived from the sale of its automotive products and related services, while the remainder comes from non-automotive products including architectural window film and marine and flat surface protection films. Surface and paint protection film sales represented approximately 52.4% of its consolidated revenue for the year ended December 31, 2025. On December 31, 2025, the Company employed approximately 1,337 people on a full-time-equivalent basis, with approximately 729 employed in the United States and 608 employed internationally. XPEL operates 34 Company-owned installation centers: fourteen in the United States, nine in Canada, two each in India and Taiwan, and one each in the United Kingdom, Germany, Australia, Mexico, Japan, Thailand and China. The Company began as a software company designing vehicle patterns used to produce cut-to-fit protective film for headlights and painted surfaces of automobiles, and in 2007 began selling automotive paint protection film products to complement its software business. XPEL was incorporated in Nevada in 2003.

Written from the business description in XPEL, Inc.'s annual report to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, filed 27 February 2026. Every sentence was checked against that document before publication.

Growth

USD 476.2M
Revenue, FY2025 · full 8-year series below
Revenue $M Net income $M
FY2025 · Revenue 476.2 · Net income 51.2
200M400M
2018202120242025
Compound annual growth
+13.7%
+24.5%
+7.4%
+22.9%
+7.2%
+22.9%
3 yrs
5 yrs
10 yrs
15 yrs

Revenue compounded at +24.5% a year over the five years to FY2025 — but profit grew slower: net income at +22.9%, earnings per share at +22.9%.

Compound annual rates per period — left blank where that exact year isn't on file, the series crosses a loss, or (per-share rows) a split falls inside the window.

Profitability

11 cents
of every revenue dollar became profit
Operating margin Net margin
FY2025 · Operating 13.2% · Net 10.8%
5%10%15%
201820212025
ROE
FY2025 · ROE 20.3%
20%40%
201820212025
Three returns, three denominators.

Each USD of equity produced 20 cents of profit this year.

Cash & shareholders

USD 3.0M
returned in FY2025 · dividends + net buybacks
Free cash flow $M
FY2025 · FCF 62.9
25.0M50.0M
201820212025
Net buybacks $M Dividends $M
FY2025 · Dividends · · Net buybacks 3.0
2M3M
202320242025

USD 3.0M in buybacks — 6% of the year's profit went back to shareholders.

Total assetsUSD 382.5M
EquityUSD 280.3M
CashUSD 50.9M
Current ratio3.25×

Equity funds 73% of total assets.

The 8-year record

8 fiscal years
Every figure from documents filed with the SEC · USD
row low → row highnegative—not applicable◌not available in our data
XPEL, 8-year financial record
Metric 20252024202320222021202020192018
Revenue $B0.50.40.40.30.30.20.10.1
Operating income $B0.10.10.10.10.00.00.00.0
EBITDA $B0.10.10.10.10.00.00.00.0
Income tax $B0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Net income $B0.10.00.10.00.00.00.00.0
Free cash flow $B0.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
EPS, diluted $1.851.651.911.501.140.660.510.32
Dividend / sh $◌◌◌◌◌◌◌◌
Payout % — not applicable: no dividend————————
ROE %20.322.434.739.645.841.350.041.9
Shares out B0.030.030.030.030.030.030.030.03

Slide the table for earlier years. "—" not applicable · "◌" not available in our data.

More in this sector

Other companies filing in the same sector

Provenance

Company facts, as filed

How we verify · 0 failures in 40 reconciliationsAUDITED

Reconciled in 8 of the 8 fiscal years we could check. 22 checks were skipped: the balance sheet is not tagged before 2018. 11 checks were skipped: EPS is not tagged before 2018. 11 checks were skipped: revenue is not tagged before 2018.

EPS recomputationBalance-sheet identityGross profitBalance-sheet liquidityCurrency consistency0 failures
ActivityCoating, Engraving & Allied Services
Listed onNASDAQ
Incorporated inNevada
Fiscal year endsDecember 31
Data on record since2018

Share this section

Download image