NYSE · COMMERCIAL BANKS, NEC · LARGE CAP
Bank of Chile BCH
10 fiscal years on record · CLP · FY2024 reported · SEC filings only
Growth
—
Revenue, FY2024 · full 10-year series below
Revenue CLP T
Net income CLP T
FY2022 · Revenue 0.0 · Net income 1.4
Compound annual growth
+5.7%
+5.7%
+15.6%
−0.3%
−2.2%
+54.7%
+18.0%
3 yrs
5 yrs
10 yrs
15 yrs
Compound annual rates per period — left blank where that exact year isn't on file, the series crosses a loss, or (per-share rows) a split falls inside the window.
Profitability
—
Operating margin
Net margin
FY2022 · Operating 1885880.4% · Net 1571522.8%
ROE
FY2021 · ROE -24.0%
The 10-year record
10 fiscal years
Every figure from documents filed with the SEC · CLP
row low → row highnegative
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CLP B | · | · | 0.1 | 0.1 | · | · | · | · | · | · |
| Operating income CLP B | 1582.1 | 1696.1 | 1735.0 | 1332.3 | 504.9 | 771.4 | 756.6 | 681.9 | 671.2 | 689.0 |
| EBITDA CLP B | 1676.7 | 1788.4 | 1819.2 | 1409.1 | 578.2 | 841.9 | 794.3 | 719.5 | 706.8 | 720.8 |
| Income tax CLP B | 333.6 | 322.1 | 289.2 | −276.0 | −103.2 | 173.7 | 159.8 | 115.4 | 100.2 | 82.3 |
| Net income CLP B | 1248.5 | 1374.0 | 1445.8 | 1056.3 | 401.6 | −603.7 | −603.6 | 572.1 | 575.1 | 609.9 |
| Free cash flow CLP B | 3677.8 | 1701.0 | 109.9 | 2971.4 | −2500.8 | 1345.5 | −1362.8 | 849.3 | 134.7 | −1671.2 |
| EPS, diluted CLP | 12.36 | 13.60 | 14.31 | 10.46 | 3.98 | 5.98 | 5.98 | 5.66 | 5.69 | 6.13 |
| Dividend / sh CLP | · | · | · | · | 3.47 | 3.53 | 3.76 | 3.50 | 3.81 | 3.88 |
| Payout % | · | · | · | −21 | −87 | −59 | −62 | 60 | 64 | 60 |
| ROE % | · | · | · | −24.0 | −10.2 | −15.9 | −16.7 | 16.1 | · | · |
| Shares out B | · | · | 101.02 | 101.02 | 101.02 | 101.02 | 101.02 | 99.44 | 97.62 | 96.13 |
Slide the table for earlier years · "·" marks a figure not available in our data for that year.
Provenance
Company facts, as filed
How we verify · 1 failures in 28 reconciliationsAUDITED
Reconciled in 10 of 19 fiscal years. 29 checks could not be computed.
EPS recomputationBalance-sheet identityGross profitBalance-sheet liquiditymoeda_consistente1 failures
ActivityCommercial Banks, NEC
Listed onNYSE
Incorporated innot stated in the filings
Fiscal year endsnot stated in the filings
Data on record since2014