Skip to content
NYSE · FATS & OILS · LARGE CAP

Bunge Global SA BG

5 fiscal years on record · USD · FY2025 reported · SEC filings only
4 YEARS OF DIVIDEND GROWTH
$70.3B
▲ 32.4% YoY
$816.0M
▼ 28.2% YoY
$-879.0M
▼ 267.7% YoY

Slide the table for earlier years · "·" marks a figure not available in our data for that year.

In brief

What this company does

Bunge purchases, stores, transports, processes, sells and distributes agricultural commodities and related products. It operates facilities in North and South America, Europe and Asia-Pacific, and maintains merchandising and distribution offices worldwide. Operations are conducted through four reportable segments: Soybean Processing and Refining, Softseed Processing and Refining, Other Oilseeds Processing and Refining, and Grain Merchandising and Milling. In its other oilseeds operations, the company refines and fractionates tropical oils, including palm oil, palm kernel oil, coconut oil and shea butter, and blends and refines them with various other vegetable oils. The company traces its history back to 1818, when it was founded as a trading company in Amsterdam, the Netherlands.

Written from the business description in Bunge Global SA's annual report to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, filed 19 February 2026. Every sentence was checked against that document before publication.

Growth

USD 70.3B
Revenue, FY2025 · full 5-year series below
Revenue $B Net income $B
FY2025 · Revenue 70.3 · Net income 0.8
25.0B50.0B
202120242025
Compound annual growth
+1.5%
−20.3%
−22.4%
+5.3%
+30.3%
3 yrs
5 yrs
10 yrs
15 yrs

Compound annual rates per period — left blank where that exact year isn't on file, the series crosses a loss, or (per-share rows) a split falls inside the window.

Profitability

1 cents
of every revenue dollar became profit
Operating margin Net margin
FY2025 · Operating 1.6% · Net 1.2%
2%4%
202120232025
ROE
FY2025 · ROE 6.3%
10%20%
202120232025
Three returns, three denominators.
Return on capital employedNot available: we don't have a clean operating profit figure for this period.

Each USD of equity produced 6 cents of profit this year.

Cash & shareholders

USD 1.0B
returned in FY2025 · dividends + net buybacks
Free cash flow $B
FY2025 · FCF -0.9
1.0B2.0B-2.5B-5.0B
202120232025
Net buybacks $B Dividends $B
FY2025 · Dividends 0.5 · Net buybacks 0.6
1B2BDividendsNet buybacks
20212022202320242025

USD 459.0M in dividends and USD 551.0M in buybacks — 124% of the year's profit, so the payout drew on cash built up earlier.

Total assetsUSD 44.5B
EquityUSD 15.9B
CashUSD 1.1B
Gross debtUSD 10.2B
Net debtUSD 9.0B
Current ratio1.61×

Net debt stands at 57% of equity.

The 5-year record

5 fiscal years
Every figure from documents filed with the SEC · USD
row low → row highnegative—not applicable◌not available in our data
BG, 5-year financial record
Metric 20252024202320222021
Revenue $B70.353.159.567.259.2
Operating income $B1.11.53.12.12.6
EBITDA $B1.82.03.52.53.0
Income tax $B0.30.30.70.40.4
Net income $B0.81.12.21.62.1
Free cash flow $B−0.90.52.2−6.1−3.3
EPS, diluted $4.917.9914.8710.5113.64
Dividend / sh $2.802.722.612.402.08
Payout %5633172214
ROE %6.311.022.318.926.6
Shares out B◌◌◌0.15◌

Slide the table for earlier years. "—" not applicable · "◌" not available in our data.

Compare

This company against its peers

More in this sector

Other companies filing in the same sector

Provenance

Company facts, as filed

How we verify · 0 failures in 23 reconciliationsAUDITED

Reconciled in 5 of the 5 fiscal years we could check. 28 checks were skipped: the balance sheet is not tagged before 2021. 14 checks were skipped: EPS is not tagged before 2021. 14 checks were skipped: revenue is not tagged before 2021.

EPS recomputationBalance-sheet identityGross profitBalance-sheet liquidityCurrency consistency0 failures
ActivityFats & Oils
Listed onNYSE
Incorporated inoutside the United States — SEC code V8
Fiscal year endsDecember 31
Data on record since2021

Share this section

Download image