Skip to content
NYSE · SERVICES-COMPUTER PROGRAMMING SERVICES · LARGE CAP

Endava PLC DAVA

10 fiscal years on record · GBP · FY2024 reported · SEC filings only
£772.3M
▲ 4.3% YoY
£21.2M
▲ 23.9% YoY

Slide the table for earlier years · "·" marks a figure not available in our data for that year.

In brief

What this company does

Endava provides technology consulting and delivery services to its clients, including digital product acceleration, advisory and digital strategy, delivery, digital engineering, data and AI, and operations and optimization. As of June 30, 2025, 2024 and 2023, it had 11,479, 12,085 and 12,063 employees, including directors, respectively. As of June 30, 2025, it had 619 active clients, defined as clients that spent money with it over the preceding 12-month period, primarily enterprises based in the United Kingdom, European Union and United States. It provides services from delivery locations in European Union countries, non-European Union countries, Latin America, Asia-Pacific, North America and the Middle East. Its ten largest clients together contributed 36.2% and 32.5% of its total revenue in the last two fiscal years, respectively, and 133 clients had a minimum annual spend of at least £1.0 million in fiscal year 2025. Endava was founded in 2000 as a single office serving clients principally located in the city of London.

Written from the business description in Endava plc's annual report to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, filed 4 September 2025. Every sentence was checked against that document before publication.

Growth

GBP 772.3M
Revenue, FY2024 · full 10-year series below
Revenue £M Net income £M
FY2024 · Revenue 772.3 · Net income 21.2
300M600M
2015201820212024
Compound annual growth
+5.7%
+17.1%
−36.6%
+1.2%
−36.9%
+0.0%
3 yrs
5 yrs
10 yrs
15 yrs

Revenue compounded at +17.1% a year over the five years to FY2024 — but profit grew slower: net income at +1.2%, earnings per share at +0.0%.

Compound annual rates per period — left blank where that exact year isn't on file, the series crosses a loss, or (per-share rows) a split falls inside the window.

Profitability

3 cents
of every revenue dollar became profit
Operating margin Net margin
FY2024 · Operating 4.1% · Net 2.7%
5%10%15%
201520192024
ROE
FY2024 · ROE 3.5%
20%40%
201520192024
Three returns, three denominators.

Each GBP of equity produced 3 cents of profit this year.

Cash & shareholders

GBP 64.8M
returned in FY2024 · dividends + net buybacks
Net buybacks £M Dividends £M
FY2024 · Dividends · · Net buybacks 64.8
25.0M50.0M-20.0M-40.0M
2015201620172018202220232024

GBP 64.8M in buybacks — 305% of the year's profit, so the payout drew on cash built up earlier.

Total assetsGBP 935.8M
CashGBP 59.3M
Gross debtGBP 180.9M
Net debtGBP 121.6M
Current ratio2.32×

Net debt stands at 21% of equity.

The 10-year record

10 fiscal years
Every figure from documents filed with the SEC · GBP
row low → row highnegative—not applicable◌not available in our data
DAVA, 10-year financial record
Metric 2024202320222021202020192018201720162015
Revenue £B0.80.70.80.70.40.40.30.20.20.1
Operating income £B0.00.00.10.10.10.00.00.00.00.0
EBITDA £B0.00.00.10.10.10.00.00.00.00.0
Income tax £B0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Net income £B0.00.00.10.10.00.00.00.00.00.0
EPS, diluted £0.360.291.621.430.760.360.440.380.340.34
Dividend / sh £◌◌◌◌◌◌◌◌◌◌
Payout %———————00109
ROE %3.52.818.822.816.410.120.632.142.956.1

Slide the table for earlier years. "—" not applicable · "◌" not available in our data.

More in this sector

Other companies filing in the same sector

Provenance

Company facts, as filed

How we verify · 0 failures in 48 reconciliationsAUDITED

Reconciled in 10 of the 10 fiscal years we could check. 18 checks were skipped: the balance sheet is not tagged before 2016. Eight checks were skipped: EPS is not tagged before 2015. Eight checks were skipped: revenue is not tagged before 2015.

EPS recomputationBalance-sheet identityGross profitBalance-sheet liquidityCurrency consistency0 failures
ActivityServices-Computer Programming Services
Listed onNYSE
Incorporated inoutside the United States — SEC code X0
Fiscal year endsJune 30
Data on record since2015

Share this section

Download image