Skip to content
NYSE · OPERATIVE BUILDERS · MID CAP

Dream Finders Homes, Inc. DFH

7 fiscal years on record · USD · FY2025 reported · SEC filings only
$4.3B
▼ 2.9% YoY
$217.2M
▼ 35.2% YoY
$-126.4M

Slide the table for earlier years · "·" marks a figure not available in our data for that year.

In brief

What this company does

Dream Finders Homes, Inc. designs, builds and sells homes primarily in high-growth markets, using an asset-light lot acquisition strategy. Its primary focus is on constructing and selling single-family homes across entry-level, first-time move-up, second-time move-up and active adult homes, and it also sells homes to third-party investors that intend to lease the homes under built-for-rent contracts. Since breaking ground on its first home on January 1, 2009, the company has closed over 46,500 homes through December 31, 2025. As of December 31, 2025, it had 1,911 full-time employees, inclusive of 395 employees related to its financial services operations. Its homebuilding operations are organized into four reportable segments: Southeast, Mid-Atlantic, Midwest and Financial Services. Dream Finders Homes, Inc. is a Delaware corporation incorporated on September 11, 2020.

Written from the business description in Dream Finders Homes, Inc.'s annual report to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, filed 24 February 2026. Every sentence was checked against that document before publication.

Growth

USD 4.3B
Revenue, FY2025 · full 7-year series below
Revenue $B Net income $B
FY2025 · Revenue 4.3 · Net income 0.2
2B4B
201920222025
Compound annual growth
+9.0%
+30.7%
−6.1%
+22.4%
−4.4%
3 yrs
5 yrs
10 yrs
15 yrs

Revenue compounded at +30.7% a year over the five years to FY2025 — but profit grew slower: net income at +22.4%.

Compound annual rates per period — left blank where that exact year isn't on file, the series crosses a loss, or (per-share rows) a split falls inside the window.

Profitability

5 cents
of every revenue dollar became profit
Operating margin Net margin
FY2025 · Operating 6.6% · Net 5.0%
5%10%
201920222025
ROE
FY2025 · ROE 16.3%
20%40%
201920222025
Three returns, three denominators.
Return on capital employedNot available: we don't have total assets or current liabilities for this period.

Each USD of equity produced 16 cents of profit this year.

Cash & shareholders

USD 41.7M
returned in FY2025 · dividends + net buybacks
Free cash flow $M
FY2025 · FCF -126.4
150M300M-100M-200M
201920222025
Net buybacks $M Dividends $M
FY2025 · Dividends · · Net buybacks 41.7
15M30M
2022202320242025

USD 41.7M in buybacks — 19% of the year's profit went back to shareholders.

Total assetsUSD 3.7B
EquityUSD 1.4B
CashUSD 234.8M
Gross debtUSD 1.6B
Net debtUSD 1.4B

Net debt stands at 96% of equity.

The 7-year record

7 fiscal years
Every figure from documents filed with the SEC · USD
row low → row highnegative—not applicable◌not available in our data
DFH, 7-year financial record
Metric 2025202420232022202120202019
Revenue $B4.34.43.73.31.91.10.7
Operating income $B0.30.40.40.40.20.10.0
EBITDA $B0.30.40.40.40.20.10.0
Income tax $B0.10.10.10.10.00.00.0
Net income $B0.20.30.30.30.10.10.0
Free cash flow $B−0.1−0.30.4−0.00.10.10.0
EPS, diluted $2.143.342.792.451.270.000.00
Dividend / sh $◌◌◌◌◌◌◌
Payout % — not applicable: no dividend———————
ROE %16.330.937.750.230.2◌◌

Slide the table for earlier years. "—" not applicable · "◌" not available in our data.

More in this sector

Other companies filing in the same sector

Provenance

Company facts, as filed

How we verify · 0 failures in 18 reconciliationsAUDITED

Reconciled in 7 of the 7 fiscal years we could check. 13 checks were skipped: the balance sheet is not tagged before 2020. 12 checks were skipped: EPS is not tagged before 2019. 12 checks were skipped: revenue is not tagged before 2019.

EPS recomputationBalance-sheet identityGross profitBalance-sheet liquidityCurrency consistency0 failures
ActivityOperative Builders
Listed onNYSE
Incorporated inTexas
Fiscal year endsDecember 31
Data on record since2019

Share this section

Download image