Skip to content
NYSE · WHOLESALE-HARDWARE & PLUMBING & HEATING EQUIPMENT & SUPPLIES · LARGE CAP

Ferguson Enterprises Inc. FERG

4 fiscal years on record · USD · FY2025 reported · SEC filings only
$30.8B
▲ 3.8% YoY
$1.9B
▲ 7.0% YoY
$1.6B
▲ 6.8% YoY

Slide the table for earlier years · "·" marks a figure not available in our data for that year.

In brief

What this company does

Ferguson distributes plumbing, heating, ventilation and air conditioning, appliances, lighting, pipes, valves and fittings, and water and wastewater products and services, selling through a common network of distribution centers, branches, counter service, showroom consultants and e-commerce channels. As of July 31, 2025, it served customers through a network of 11 regional distribution centers, six market distribution centers, approximately 5,900 fleet vehicles, 1,746 branches and approximately 35,000 associates. It had approximately 37,000 suppliers at that date, with no supplier accounting for more than 5% of total inventory purchases. No single customer accounted for more than 1% of net sales in fiscal 2025. The Company's reportable segments are the United States and Canada. The United States segment, which operates primarily under the Ferguson brand, contributed 95% of net sales in each of fiscal years 2025, 2024 and 2023. The Canada segment operates primarily under the Wolseley brand and supplies plumbing, HVAC and refrigeration products to residential and commercial contractors. The business maintained operations throughout Europe, Canada and the United States in the 1900s and disposed of its European operating businesses after its focus shifted to North American markets in the early 2000s, and Ferguson Enterprises Inc. became the ultimate parent company for the business in August 2024.

Written from the business description in Ferguson Enterprises Inc.'s annual report to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, filed 26 September 2025. Every sentence was checked against that document before publication.

Growth

USD 30.8B
Revenue, FY2025 · full 4-year series below
Revenue $B Net income $B
FY2025 · Revenue 30.8 · Net income 1.9
15B30B
20222025
Compound annual growth
+2.5%
−4.4%
−1.3%
+9.4%
−11.6%
3 yrs
5 yrs
10 yrs
15 yrs

Compound annual rates per period — left blank where that exact year isn't on file, the series crosses a loss, or (per-share rows) a split falls inside the window.

Profitability

6 cents
of every revenue dollar became profit
Operating margin Net margin
FY2025 · Operating 8.5% · Net 6.0%
5%
202220232025
ROE
FY2025 · ROE 32.4%
20%40%
202220232025
Three returns, three denominators.

Each USD of equity produced 32 cents of profit this year.

Cash & shareholders

USD 1.4B
returned in FY2025 · dividends + net buybacks
Free cash flow $B
FY2025 · FCF 1.6
1B2B
202220232025
Net buybacks $B Dividends $B
FY2025 · Dividends 0.5 · Net buybacks 0.9
1B2BDividendsNet buybacks
2022202320242025

USD 489.0M in dividends and USD 948.0M in buybacks — 77% of the year's profit went back to shareholders.

Total assetsUSD 17.7B
EquityUSD 5.8B
CashUSD 674.0M
Gross debtUSD 4.2B
Net debtUSD 3.5B
Current ratio1.68×

Net debt stands at 60% of equity.

The 4-year record

4 fiscal years
Every figure from documents filed with the SEC · USD
row low → row highnegative—not applicable◌not available in our data
FERG, 4-year financial record
Metric 2025202420232022
Revenue $B30.829.629.728.6
Operating income $B2.62.72.72.8
EBITDA $B3.03.03.03.1
Income tax $B0.60.70.60.6
Net income $B1.91.71.92.1
Free cash flow $B1.61.52.30.9
EPS, diluted $9.328.539.129.69
Dividend / sh $3.283.124.162.50
Payout %26453825
ROE %32.432.638.945.5

Slide the table for earlier years. "—" not applicable · "◌" not available in our data.

Compare

This company against its peers

More in this sector

Other companies filing in the same sector

Provenance

Company facts, as filed

How we verify · 0 failures in 18 reconciliationsAUDITED

Reconciled in 4 of the 4 fiscal years we could check. 32 checks were skipped: the balance sheet is not tagged before 2023. 15 checks were skipped: EPS is not tagged before 2022. 15 checks were skipped: revenue is not tagged before 2022.

EPS recomputationBalance-sheet identityGross profitBalance-sheet liquidityCurrency consistency0 failures
ActivityWholesale-Hardware & Plumbing & Heating Equipment & Supplies
Listed onNYSE
Incorporated inDelaware
Fiscal year endsDecember 31
Data on record since2022

Share this section

Download image