Skip to content
NASDAQ · ORTHOPEDIC, PROSTHETIC & SURGICAL APPLIANCES & SUPPLIES · LARGE CAP

Intuitive Surgical Inc. ISRG

19 fiscal years on record · USD · FY2025 reported · SEC filings only
$10.1B
▲ 20.5% YoY
$2.9B
▲ 23.0% YoY
$2.5B
▲ 91.0% YoY

Slide the table for earlier years · "·" marks a figure not available in our data for that year.

In brief

What this company does

It provides a comprehensive ecosystem that includes robotic-assisted systems, instruments and accessories, customer learning, and customer support services, all connected by a digital portfolio. As of December 31, 2025, it had approximately 17,021 full-time employees, based in 29 different countries around the world. Data powering its digital solutions comes from its network of connected surgical systems, which also enables Intuitive to proactively monitor product performance and provide software updates. The SureForm and EndoWrist staplers are wristed, stapling instruments intended for resection, transection, and creation of anastomoses. Intuitive launched its first da Vinci surgical system in 1999, and in 2000 the FDA cleared da Vinci for use in general laparoscopic surgery.

Written from the business description in INTUITIVE SURGICAL INC's annual report to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, filed 3 February 2026. Every sentence was checked against that document before publication.

Growth

USD 10.1B
Revenue, FY2025 · full 19-year series below
Revenue $B Net income $B
FY2025 · Revenue 10.1 · Net income 2.9
5B10B
2007201020132016201920222025
Compound annual growth
+17.4%
+18.2%
+15.5%
+14.0%
+29.3%
+21.9%
+17.1%
+14.4%
+29.2%
3 yrs
5 yrs
10 yrs
15 yrs

Revenue compounded at +18.2% a year over the five years to FY2025 — but profit grew faster: net income at +21.9%.

Compound annual rates per period — left blank where that exact year isn't on file, the series crosses a loss, or (per-share rows) a split falls inside the window.

Profitability

29 cents
of every revenue dollar became profit
Operating margin Net margin
FY2025 · Operating 29.3% · Net 28.6%
20%40%
200720162025
ROE
FY2025 · ROE 16.7%
10%20%
200720162025
Three returns, three denominators.

Each USD of equity produced 17 cents of profit this year.

Cash & shareholders

USD 2.3B
returned in FY2025 · dividends + net buybacks
Free cash flow $B
FY2025 · FCF 2.5
1B2B
200720162025
Net buybacks $B Dividends $B
FY2025 · Dividends · · Net buybacks 2.3
1B2B
2007201020132016201920222025

USD 2.3B in buybacks — 80% of the year's profit went back to shareholders.

Total assetsUSD 20.5B
EquityUSD 17.8B
CashUSD 3.4B
Current ratio4.87×

Equity funds 87% of total assets.

The 19-year record

19 fiscal years
Every figure from documents filed with the SEC · USD

EPS, diluted, dividend per share and shares outstanding are shown without shading, and a vertical line marks the year the share count changed — the series crosses a large, unexplained change in share count, so the years on either side are not on a comparable scale.

row low → row highnegative—not applicable◌not available in our data
ISRG, 19-year financial record
Metric 2025202420232022202120202019201820172016201520142013201220112010200920082007
Revenue $B10.18.47.16.25.74.44.53.73.12.72.42.12.32.21.81.41.10.90.6
Operating income $B2.92.31.81.61.81.01.41.21.10.90.70.50.90.90.70.60.40.30.2
EBITDA $B3.52.82.11.92.11.31.51.31.11.00.80.60.90.90.70.60.40.30.2
Income tax $B0.40.30.10.30.20.10.10.20.40.20.20.10.20.20.20.20.20.10.1
Net income $B2.92.31.81.31.71.11.41.10.70.70.60.40.70.70.50.40.20.20.1
Free cash flow $B2.51.30.71.01.71.11.21.01.01.00.70.60.80.70.60.40.30.20.2
EPS, diluted $7.876.425.033.654.662.943.859.495.776.265.1811.1116.7315.9812.329.475.935.123.70
Dividend / sh $◌◌◌◌◌◌◌◌◌◌◌◌◌◌◌◌◌◌◌
Payout % — not applicable: no dividend———————————————————
ROE %16.715.614.811.515.811.818.519.712.714.615.312.219.021.121.121.416.619.016.3
Shares out B0.360.360.350.350.360.120.120.110.110.040.040.040.040.040.040.040.040.04◌

Slide the table for earlier years. "—" not applicable · "◌" not available in our data.

More in this sector

Other companies filing in the same sector

Provenance

Company facts, as filed

How we verify · 0 failures in 93 reconciliationsAUDITED

Reconciled in 19 of the 19 fiscal years we could check. Two checks were skipped: the balance sheet is not tagged before 2008.

EPS recomputationBalance-sheet identityGross profitBalance-sheet liquidityCurrency consistency0 failures
ActivityOrthopedic, Prosthetic & Surgical Appliances & Supplies
Listed onNASDAQ
Incorporated inDelaware
Fiscal year endsDecember 31
Data on record since2007

Share this section

Download image