Skip to content
NASDAQ · PRINTED CIRCUIT BOARDS · MID CAP

Kimball Electronics, Inc. KE

14 fiscal years on record · USD · FY2025 reported · SEC filings only
$1.4B
▼ 3.7% YoY
$28.0M
▲ 64.6% YoY
$20.8M
▼ 86.2% YoY

Slide the table for earlier years · "·" marks a figure not available in our data for that year.

In brief

What this company does

Kimball Electronics delivers a package of value that includes durable, high-reliability electronics, higher level and final assemblies, and contract manufacturing organization (CMO) solutions. Its CMO solutions support the production of medical disposables and drug delivery devices, from precision molded plastics and cold chain management to drug integration. As of June 30, 2025, Kimball Electronics employed approximately 5,700 people worldwide, with approximately 1,000 located in the United States and approximately 4,700 located in foreign countries. As of August 22, 2025, it had eight manufacturing facilities, with two located in Indiana, two in Mexico, and one located in each of China, Poland, Romania, and Thailand. All of its operating segments have similar long-term economic characteristics and, as such, have been aggregated into one reportable segment. Kimball Electronics was founded in 1961 and incorporated in 1998.

Written from the business description in KIMBALL ELECTRONICS, INC.'s annual report to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, filed 22 August 2025. Every sentence was checked against that document before publication.

Growth

USD 1.4B
Revenue, FY2025 · full 14-year series below
Revenue $B Net income $B
FY2025 · Revenue 1.4 · Net income 0.0
1B2B
201220152018202120242025
Compound annual growth
−7.8%
+2.1%
+5.4%
−20.6%
−13.2%
+2.3%
−20.2%
−12.8%
+4.0%
3 yrs
5 yrs
10 yrs
15 yrs

Revenue compounded at +2.1% a year over the five years to FY2025.

Compound annual rates per period — left blank where that exact year isn't on file, the series crosses a loss, or (per-share rows) a split falls inside the window.

Profitability

2 cents
of every revenue dollar became profit
Operating margin Net margin
FY2025 · Operating 4.6% · Net 2.0%
2%4%
201220182025
ROE
FY2025 · ROE 4.8%
5%10%
201220182025
Three returns, three denominators.

Each USD of equity produced 5 cents of profit this year.

Cash & shareholders

USD 11.9M
returned in FY2025 · dividends + net buybacks
Free cash flow $M
FY2025 · FCF 20.8
100M200M-100M-200M
201220182025
Net buybacks $M Dividends $M
FY2025 · Dividends · · Net buybacks 11.9
10M20M
2013201520172019202120232025

USD 11.9M in buybacks — 42% of the year's profit went back to shareholders.

Total assetsUSD 1.1B
EquityUSD 585.1M
CashUSD 88.9M
Gross debtUSD 116.2M
Net debtUSD 27.3M
Current ratio2.09×

Net debt stands at 5% of equity.

The 14-year record

14 fiscal years
Every figure from documents filed with the SEC · USD
row low → row highnegative—not applicable◌not available in our data
KE, 14-year financial record
Metric 20252024202320222021202020192018201720162015201420132012
Revenue $B1.41.51.71.81.31.31.21.21.10.90.80.80.70.7
Operating income $B0.10.00.00.10.10.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
EBITDA $B0.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.00.10.00.0
Income tax $B0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Net income $B0.00.00.00.10.00.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Free cash flow $B0.00.20.0−0.1−0.20.10.0−0.00.00.00.0−0.00.00.0
EPS, diluted $1.130.680.812.221.242.240.711.210.621.240.760.890.840.74
Dividend / sh $◌◌◌◌◌◌◌◌◌◌◌◌◌◌
Payout % — not applicable: no dividend——————————————
ROE %4.83.13.911.47.013.84.98.74.810.37.09.310.29.3
Shares out B0.020.020.020.020.02◌◌◌◌◌◌◌◌◌

Slide the table for earlier years. "—" not applicable · "◌" not available in our data.

More in this sector

Other companies filing in the same sector

Provenance

Company facts, as filed

How we verify · 0 failures in 68 reconciliationsAUDITED

Reconciled in 14 of the 14 fiscal years we could check. 12 checks were skipped: the balance sheet is not tagged before 2013. Five checks were skipped: EPS is not tagged before 2012. Five checks were skipped: revenue is not tagged before 2012.

EPS recomputationBalance-sheet identityGross profitBalance-sheet liquidityCurrency consistency0 failures
ActivityPrinted Circuit Boards
Listed onNASDAQ
Incorporated inIndiana
Fiscal year endsJune 30
Data on record since2012

Share this section

Download image