Skip to content
NASDAQ · OPERATIVE BUILDERS · LARGE CAP

LGI Homes, Inc. LGIH

15 fiscal years on record · USD · FY2025 reported · SEC filings only
$1.7B
▼ 22.6% YoY
$72.6M
▼ 63.0% YoY
$-140.9M

Slide the table for earlier years · "·" marks a figure not available in our data for that year.

In brief

What this company does

LGI Homes, Inc. is engaged in the design, construction and sale of new homes in markets in Texas, Arizona, Florida, Georgia, New Mexico, Colorado, North Carolina, South Carolina, Washington, Tennessee, Minnesota, Oklahoma, Alabama, California, Oregon, Nevada, West Virginia, Virginia, Pennsylvania, Maryland and Utah. Since commencing home building operations in 2003, the company has constructed and closed over 80,000 homes. As of December 31, 2025, it was active in 144 communities throughout the United States. For the year ended December 31, 2025, the company closed 4,788 homes, including 103 currently or previously leased single-family homes. As of December 31, 2025, the company employed 1,056 people, of whom 92 were located at its corporate headquarters, 622 were on-site sales and support personnel, and 342 were involved with acquisition and development, purchasing and construction. Its homebuilding operations are organized and managed by seven operating segments — West, Northwest, Central, Midwest, Florida, Southeast and Mid-Atlantic — with the Midwest division included in the Central reportable segment and the Mid-Atlantic division included in the Southeast reportable segment. It offers multiple product lines, including attached and detached entry-level homes and active adult offerings marketed under its LGI Homes brand, and luxury homes marketed under its Terrata Homes brand. LGI Homes, Inc. is a Delaware corporation incorporated on July 9, 2013.

Written from the business description in LGI Homes, Inc.'s annual report to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, filed 20 February 2026. Every sentence was checked against that document before publication.

Growth

USD 1.7B
Revenue, FY2025 · full 15-year series below
Revenue $B Net income $B
FY2025 · Revenue 1.7 · Net income 0.1
2B3B
201120142017202020232025
Compound annual growth
−9.5%
−6.4%
+10.5%
−39.4%
−25.9%
+3.2%
−39.0%
−24.5%
+2.5%
3 yrs
5 yrs
10 yrs
15 yrs

Revenue compounded at −6.4% a year over the five years to FY2025.

Compound annual rates per period — left blank where that exact year isn't on file, the series crosses a loss, or (per-share rows) a split falls inside the window.

Profitability

4 cents
of every revenue dollar became profit
Operating margin Net margin
FY2025 · Operating 4.7% · Net 4.3%
5%10%15%
201120182025
ROE
FY2025 · ROE 3.5%
20%40%
201120182025
Three returns, three denominators.
Return on capital employedNot available: we don't have total assets or current liabilities for this period.

Each USD of equity produced 4 cents of profit this year.

Cash & shareholders

USD 20.0M
returned in FY2025 · dividends + net buybacks
Free cash flow $M
FY2025 · FCF -140.9
-150M-300M
201120182025
Net buybacks $M Dividends $M
FY2025 · Dividends · · Net buybacks 20.0
100M200M-15M-30M
2014201620182020202220242025

USD 20.0M in buybacks — 28% of the year's profit went back to shareholders.

Total assetsUSD 3.9B
CashUSD 61.2M
Gross debtUSD 1.7B
Net debtUSD 1.6B

Net debt stands at 76% of equity.

The 15-year record

15 fiscal years
Every figure from documents filed with the SEC · USD
row low → row highnegative—not applicable◌not available in our data
LGIH, 15-year financial record
Metric 202520242023202220212020201920182017201620152014201320122011
Revenue $B1.72.22.42.33.12.41.81.51.30.80.60.40.20.10.1
Operating income $B0.10.20.20.40.50.40.20.20.20.10.10.00.00.00.0
EBITDA $B0.10.20.20.40.50.40.20.20.20.10.10.00.00.00.0
Income tax $B0.00.10.10.10.10.00.10.00.10.00.00.00.00.00.0
Net income $B0.10.20.20.30.40.30.20.20.10.10.10.00.00.00.0
Free cash flow $B−0.1−0.1−0.1−0.4◌◌◌◌◌◌◌◌◌◌◌
EPS, diluted $3.128.308.4213.7617.2512.767.026.244.733.412.441.33◌◌◌
Dividend / sh $◌◌◌◌◌◌◌◌◌◌◌◌◌◌◌
Payout % — not applicable: no dividend———————————————
ROE %3.510.111.421.533.932.623.827.126.824.924.616.323.648.722.9
Shares out B0.020.020.020.020.020.020.030.020.020.020.020.020.02◌◌

Slide the table for earlier years. "—" not applicable · "◌" not available in our data.

More in this sector

Other companies filing in the same sector

Provenance

Company facts, as filed

How we verify · 0 failures in 41 reconciliationsAUDITED

Reconciled in 15 of the 15 fiscal years we could check. Seven checks were skipped: EPS is not tagged before 2014. Five checks were skipped: the balance sheet is not tagged before 2012. Four checks were skipped: revenue is not tagged before 2011.

EPS recomputationBalance-sheet identityGross profitBalance-sheet liquidityCurrency consistency0 failures
ActivityOperative Builders
Listed onNASDAQ
Incorporated inDelaware
Fiscal year endsDecember 31
Data on record since2011

Share this section

Download image