Skip to content
NASDAQ · INDUSTRIAL INORGANIC CHEMICALS · LARGE CAP

Linde PLC LIN

10 fiscal years on record · USD · FY2025 reported · SEC filings only
6 YEARS OF DIVIDEND GROWTH
$34.0B
▲ 3.0% YoY
$6.9B
▲ 5.1% YoY
$5.1B
▲ 3.3% YoY

Slide the table for earlier years · "·" marks a figure not available in our data for that year.

In brief

What this company does

Linde produces atmospheric gases, among them oxygen, nitrogen, argon and rare gases, and process gases such as hydrogen, helium, carbon dioxide, carbon monoxide, electronic gases, specialty gases and acetylene. It also designs and builds equipment that produces industrial gases and offers gas production and processing services such as olefin plants, natural gas plants, air separation plants, and hydrogen and synthesis gas plants. Its customers are in industries including healthcare, chemicals and energy, manufacturing, metals and mining, food and beverage, and electronics. Sales were $33,986 million in 2025. Majority or wholly owned subsidiaries operate in approximately 50 European, Middle Eastern and African countries, approximately 15 Asian and South Pacific countries, and approximately 20 countries in North and South America. Linde plc was formed under the laws of Ireland and keeps its principal offices in the United Kingdom and the United States.

Written from the business description in LINDE PLC's annual report to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, filed 25 February 2026. Every sentence was checked against that document before publication.

Growth

USD 34.0B
Revenue, FY2025 · full 10-year series below
Revenue $B Net income $B
FY2025 · Revenue 34.0 · Net income 6.9
15B30B
2016201920222025
Compound annual growth
+0.6%
+4.5%
+18.5%
+22.5%
+21.1%
+25.4%
+8.6%
+9.3%
−0.4%
+10.7%
3 yrs
5 yrs
10 yrs
15 yrs

Revenue compounded at +4.5% a year over the five years to FY2025 — but profit grew faster: net income at +22.5%, earnings per share at +25.4%.

Compound annual rates per period — left blank where that exact year isn't on file, the series crosses a loss, or (per-share rows) a split falls inside the window.

Profitability

21 cents
of every revenue dollar became profit
Operating margin Net margin
FY2025 · Operating 26.3% · Net 20.8%
10%20%30%
201620202025
ROE
FY2025 · ROE 18.1%
10%20%
201620202025
Three returns, three denominators.

Each USD of equity produced 18 cents of profit this year.

Cash & shareholders

USD 7.4B
returned in FY2025 · dividends + net buybacks
Free cash flow $B
FY2025 · FCF 5.1
2.5B5.0B
201620202025
Net buybacks $B Dividends $B
FY2025 · Dividends 2.8 · Net buybacks 4.6
3B6BDividendsNet buybacks
2016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Dividends paidUSD 2.8B
Net buybacksUSD 4.6B
Share of profit107.1%
Consecutive raises6 years (since the 2019 share-count change)

USD 2.8B in dividends and USD 4.6B in buybacks — 107% of the year's profit, so the payout drew on cash built up earlier.

Total assetsUSD 86.8B
EquityUSD 38.2B
CashUSD 5.1B
Gross debtUSD 22.5B
Net debtUSD 17.4B
Current ratio0.88×

Net debt stands at 46% of equity.

The 10-year record

10 fiscal years
Every figure from documents filed with the SEC · USD

EPS, diluted, dividend per share and shares outstanding are shown without shading, and a vertical line marks the year the share count changed — the series crosses a large, unexplained change in share count, so the years on either side are not on a comparable scale.

row low → row highnegative—not applicable◌not available in our data
LIN, 10-year financial record
Metric 2025202420232022202120202019201820172016
Revenue $B34.033.032.933.430.827.228.214.811.410.5
Operating income $B8.98.68.05.45.03.32.95.22.42.2
EBITDA $B12.211.911.39.08.97.26.96.93.53.3
Income tax $B2.02.01.81.41.30.80.80.81.00.6
Net income $B6.96.66.24.13.82.52.34.41.21.5
Free cash flow $B5.14.95.55.76.64.02.41.81.71.3
EPS, diluted $14.6113.6212.598.237.334.714.1913.114.325.21
Dividend / sh $6.005.565.104.684.243.853.503.303.153.00
Payout %41404057578183277257
ROE %18.116.915.59.98.45.24.515.221.827.6
Shares out B◌◌◌◌0.510.520.530.55◌◌

Slide the table for earlier years. "—" not applicable · "◌" not available in our data.

Compare

This company against its peers

More in this sector

Other companies filing in the same sector

Provenance

Company facts, as filed

How we verify · 0 failures in 38 reconciliationsAUDITED

Reconciled in 10 of the 10 fiscal years we could check. 20 checks were skipped: the balance sheet is not tagged before 2017. 10 checks were skipped: cost of revenue is not tagged before 2017. Nine checks were skipped: EPS is not tagged before 2016.

EPS recomputationBalance-sheet identityGross profitBalance-sheet liquidityCurrency consistency0 failures
ActivityIndustrial Inorganic Chemicals
Listed onNASDAQ
Incorporated inoutside the United States — SEC code L2
Fiscal year endsDecember 31
Data on record since2016

Share this section

Download image