Skip to content
NYSE · ELECTRONIC & OTHER ELECTRICAL EQUIPMENT (NO COMPUTER EQUIP) · LARGE CAP

Otis Worldwide Corp. OTIS

8 fiscal years on record · USD · FY2025 reported · SEC filings only
5 YEARS OF DIVIDEND GROWTH
$14.4B
▲ 1.2% YoY
$1.4B
▼ 15.9% YoY
$1.4B
▲ 0.5% YoY

Slide the table for earlier years · "·" marks a figure not available in our data for that year.

In brief

What this company does

Otis manufactures, installs, services and modernizes elevators and escalators. It serves customers in over 200 countries and territories, operating from more than 1,400 branches and offices with a direct physical presence in more than 70 countries. The company is organized into two segments, New Equipment and Service, which accounted for 35% and 65% of net sales, respectively, for 2025. Through its New Equipment segment, it designs, manufactures, sells and installs passenger and freight elevators, as well as escalators and moving walkways, for residential, commercial and infrastructure projects. Through its Service segment, it performs maintenance, repair and modernization services for elevators and escalators, maintaining a portfolio of approximately 2.5 million units worldwide that includes equipment from other manufacturers. It provides these services through a global network of 37,000 Service mechanics. Otis is a Delaware corporation, incorporated on March 1, 2019 in connection with its separation from United Technologies Corporation, later renamed RTX Corporation, a separation that became effective on April 3, 2020.

Written from the business description in OTIS WORLDWIDE CORPORATION's annual report to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, filed 5 February 2026. Every sentence was checked against that document before publication.

Growth

USD 14.4B
Revenue, FY2025 · full 8-year series below
Revenue $B Net income $B
FY2025 · Revenue 14.4 · Net income 1.4
10B20B
2018202120242025
Compound annual growth
+1.8%
+2.5%
+3.4%
+8.8%
+5.7%
+11.0%
+14.1%
+22.4%
+3.5%
+41.1%
3 yrs
5 yrs
10 yrs
15 yrs

Revenue compounded at +2.5% a year over the five years to FY2025 — but profit grew faster: net income at +8.8%, earnings per share at +11.0%.

Compound annual rates per period — left blank where that exact year isn't on file, the series crosses a loss, or (per-share rows) a split falls inside the window.

Profitability

10 cents
of every revenue dollar became profit
Operating margin Net margin
FY2025 · Operating 14.8% · Net 10.1%
5%10%15%
201820212025
ROE

No chart to show — the reason differs by year; see each year in the table below.

Three returns, three denominators.
Return on equityNot applicable: equity was zero or negative in this period, so return on equity has no meaning.

Return on equity has no reading this year — return on capital employed, just below, still does: 65%.

Cash & shareholders

USD 1.5B
returned in FY2025 · dividends + net buybacks
Free cash flow $B
FY2025 · FCF 1.4
1B2B
201820212025
Net buybacks $B Dividends $B
FY2025 · Dividends 0.6 · Net buybacks 0.8
1B2BDividendsNet buybacks
20182019202020212022202320242025

USD 647.0M in dividends and USD 806.0M in buybacks — 105% of the year's profit, so the payout drew on cash built up earlier.

Total assetsUSD 10.7B
EquityUSD -5.4B
CashUSD 1.1B
Gross debtUSD 7.7B
Net debtUSD 6.6B
Current ratio0.85×

Equity was zero or negative — liabilities equaled or exceeded assets. No ratio is shown.

The 8-year record

8 fiscal years
Every figure from documents filed with the SEC · USD
row low → row highnegative—not applicable◌not available in our data
OTIS, 8-year financial record
Metric 20252024202320222021202020192018
Revenue $B14.414.314.213.714.312.813.112.9
Operating income $B2.12.02.22.02.11.61.81.8
EBITDA $B2.32.22.42.22.31.82.02.0
Income tax $B0.50.30.50.50.50.50.60.7
Net income $B1.41.61.41.31.20.91.11.0
Free cash flow $B1.41.41.51.41.61.31.31.4
EPS, diluted $3.504.073.392.962.892.082.552.42
Dividend / sh $1.651.511.311.110.920.600.000.00
Payout %47373837322900
ROE %——————65.6◌
Shares out B◌0.440.440.440.430.43◌◌

Slide the table for earlier years. "—" not applicable · "◌" not available in our data.

More in this sector

Other companies filing in the same sector

Provenance

Company facts, as filed

How we verify · 0 failures in 30 reconciliationsAUDITED

Reconciled in 8 of the 8 fiscal years we could check. 24 checks were skipped: the balance sheet is not tagged before 2019. 11 checks were skipped: EPS is not tagged before 2018.

EPS recomputationBalance-sheet identityGross profitBalance-sheet liquidityCurrency consistency0 failures
ActivityElectronic & Other Electrical Equipment (No Computer Equip)
Listed onNYSE
Incorporated inDelaware
Fiscal year endsDecember 31
Data on record since2018

Share this section

Download image