Skip to content
NASDAQ · FIRE, MARINE & CASUALTY INSURANCE · LARGE CAP

Skyward Specialty Insurance Group, Inc. SKWD

5 fiscal years on record · USD · FY2025 reported · SEC filings only
$1.4B
▲ 23.2% YoY
$170.0M
▲ 43.1% YoY
$402.6M
▲ 33.8% YoY

Slide the table for earlier years · "·" marks a figure not available in our data for that year.

In brief

What this company does

We are a growing specialty insurance company delivering commercial insurance products and solutions on a non-admitted (or E&S) and admitted basis, predominantly in the United States. We focus our business on markets that are underserved, dislocated and/or for which standard insurance coverages are insufficient or inadequate to meet the needs of businesses, including our customers and prospective customers operating in these markets. On September 2, 2025, we entered into two share purchase agreements (the "Apollo Majority SPAs") with institutional and management shareholders, respectively, of Apollo Group Holdings Limited ("Apollo") (the "Majority Sellers").

Written from the business description in Skyward Specialty Insurance Group, Inc.'s annual report to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, filed 2 March 2026. Every sentence was checked against that document before publication.

Growth

USD 1.4B
Revenue, FY2025 · full 5-year series below
Revenue $B Net income $B
FY2025 · Revenue 1.4 · Net income 0.2
0.5B1.0B
202120242025
Compound annual growth
+30.2%
+62.8%
3 yrs
5 yrs
10 yrs
15 yrs

Compound annual rates per period — left blank where that exact year isn't on file, the series crosses a loss, or (per-share rows) a split falls inside the window.

Profitability

12 cents
of every revenue dollar became profit
Operating margin Net margin
FY2025 · Operating 15.3% · Net 12.0%
5%10%15%
202120232025
ROE
FY2025 · ROE 18.9%
5%10%15%
202120232025
Three returns, three denominators.
Return on capital employedNot available: we don't have total assets or current liabilities for this period.

Each USD of equity produced 19 cents of profit this year.

Cash & shareholders

·
returned in FY2025 · dividends + net buybacks
Free cash flow $M
FY2025 · FCF 402.6
150M300M
202120232025

Total assetsUSD 4.8B
EquityUSD 1.0B
CashUSD 168.5M
Gross debtUSD 100.4M
Net debtUSD -68.1M

The company holds more cash than debt.

The 5-year record

5 fiscal years
Every figure from documents filed with the SEC · USD

EPS, diluted, dividend per share and shares outstanding are shown without shading, and a vertical line marks the year the share count changed — the series crosses a large, unexplained change in share count, so the years on either side are not on a comparable scale.

row low → row highnegative—not applicable◌not available in our data
SKWD, 5-year financial record
Metric 20252024202320222021
Revenue $B1.41.20.90.60.6
Operating income $B0.20.20.10.00.0
EBITDA $B0.20.20.10.10.1
Income tax $B0.00.00.00.00.0
Net income $B0.20.10.10.00.0
Free cash flow $B0.40.30.30.20.2
EPS, diluted $4.072.872.241.211.18
Dividend / sh $◌◌◌◌◌
Payout % — not applicable: no dividend—————
ROE %18.916.315.99.310.5
Shares out B0.040.040.04◌◌

Slide the table for earlier years. "—" not applicable · "◌" not available in our data.

More in this sector

Other companies filing in the same sector

Provenance

Company facts, as filed

How we verify · 0 failures in 16 reconciliationsAUDITED

Reconciled in 5 of the 5 fiscal years we could check. 14 checks were skipped: the balance sheet is not tagged before 2021. 14 checks were skipped: EPS is not tagged before 2021.

EPS recomputationBalance-sheet identityGross profitBalance-sheet liquidityCurrency consistency0 failures
ActivityFire, Marine & Casualty Insurance
Listed onNASDAQ
Incorporated inDelaware
Fiscal year endsDecember 31
Data on record since2020

Share this section

Download image