Skip to content
NYSE · MINING & QUARRYING OF NONMETALLIC MINERALS (NO FUELS) · LARGE CAP

Chemical & Mining Co. of Chile Inc. SQM

10 fiscal years on record · USD · FY2024 reported · SEC filings only
$4.5B
▼ 39.4% YoY
$685.1M
▼ 25.8% YoY
$302.9M

Slide the table for earlier years · "·" marks a figure not available in our data for that year.

In brief

What this company does

Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A.'s products are derived from mineral deposits in northern Chile, where it mines and processes caliche ore and brine deposits. The company sells its products in more than 100 countries through its distribution network, with 96.5% of 2025 sales derived from countries outside Chile. For the year ended December 31, 2025, it had revenues of US$4,576.2 million, gross profit of US$1,352.6 million, and losses attributable to controlling interests of US$588.1 million. It organizes its products into six categories: specialty plant nutrients, iodine and its derivatives, lithium and its derivatives, potassium chloride and potassium sulfate, industrial chemicals, and other commodity fertilizers. Its specialty plant nutrition line offers three main types of products for fertigation, direct soil and foliar applications: potassium nitrate, sodium nitrate and specialty blends. Its lithium and derivatives line produces lithium carbonate, used in applications including electrochemical materials for electric-vehicle, portable-computer, tablet, cellular-telephone and other electronic-apparatus batteries, frits for the ceramic and enamel industries, heat-resistant glass, air conditioning chemicals, continuous casting powder for steel extrusion, pharmaceuticals and lithium derivatives.

Written from the business description in CHEMICAL & MINING CO OF CHILE INC's annual report to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, filed 22 April 2026. Every sentence was checked against that document before publication.

Growth

USD 4.5B
Revenue, FY2024 · full 10-year series below
Revenue $B Net income $B
FY2024 · Revenue 4.5 · Net income 0.7
5B10B
2015201820212024
Compound annual growth
+16.5%
+18.4%
+5.4%
+19.8%
+4.5%
−51.0%
−27.2%
3 yrs
5 yrs
10 yrs
15 yrs

Revenue compounded at +18.4% a year over the five years to FY2024 — but profit grew faster: net income at +19.8%.

Compound annual rates per period — left blank where that exact year isn't on file, the series crosses a loss, or (per-share rows) a split falls inside the window.

Profitability

15 cents
of every revenue dollar became profit
Operating margin Net margin
FY2024 · Operating 23.5% · Net 15.3%
20%40%
201520192024
ROE
FY2024 · ROE 14.3%
50%
201520192024
Three returns, three denominators.

Each USD of equity produced 14 cents of profit this year.

Cash & shareholders

USD 67.2M
returned in FY2024 · dividends + net buybacks
Free cash flow $B
FY2024 · FCF 0.3
1.5B3.0B-0.5B-1.0B
201520192024
Net buybacks $B Dividends $B
FY2024 · Dividends 0.1 · Net buybacks ·
1B2B
2015201620172018201920202021202220232024

USD 67.2M in dividends — 10% of the year's profit went back to shareholders.

Total assetsUSD 11.5B
EquityUSD 5.2B
CashUSD 1.4B
Gross debtUSD 6.1B
Net debtUSD 4.7B
DepositsUSD 22.3M

Net debt stands at 92% of equity.

The 10-year record

10 fiscal years
Every figure from documents filed with the SEC · USD

EPS, diluted, dividend per share and shares outstanding are shown without shading, and a vertical line marks the year the share count changed — the series crosses a large, unexplained change in share count, so the years on either side are not on a comparable scale.

row low → row highnegative—not applicable◌not available in our data
SQM, 10-year financial record
Metric 2024202320222021202020192018201720162015
Revenue $B4.57.510.72.91.81.92.32.21.91.7
Operating income $B1.12.85.50.90.30.40.70.60.40.4
EBITDA $B1.43.15.81.10.50.60.90.90.70.1
Income tax $B0.31.91.60.20.10.10.20.20.10.1
Net income $B0.70.93.90.60.20.30.40.40.30.2
Free cash flow $B0.3−1.33.20.4−0.10.10.30.60.50.3
EPS, diluted $2.403.2313.682.100.631.671.671.621.060.84
Dividend / sh $◌1.90◌◌◌◌◌◌◌◌
Payout %1015957981351191258714458
ROE %14.319.896.722.17.813.320.619.312.09.4
Shares out B◌◌◌◌◌◌0.01◌◌◌

Slide the table for earlier years. "—" not applicable · "◌" not available in our data.

Compare

This company against its peers

More in this sector

Other companies filing in the same sector

Provenance

Company facts, as filed

How we verify · 0 failures in 48 reconciliationsAUDITED

Reconciled in 10 of the 10 fiscal years we could check. 16 checks were skipped: the balance sheet is not tagged before 2015. Eight checks were skipped: EPS is not tagged before 2015. Eight checks were skipped: revenue is not tagged before 2015.

EPS recomputationBalance-sheet identityGross profitBalance-sheet liquidityCurrency consistency0 failures
ActivityMining & Quarrying of Nonmetallic Minerals (No Fuels)
Listed onNYSE
Incorporated inoutside the United States — SEC code F3
Fiscal year endsDecember 31
Data on record since2014

Share this section

Download image