Skip to content
NYSE · FIRE, MARINE & CASUALTY INSURANCE

Bowhead Specialty Holdings Inc. BOW

4 fiscal years on record · USD · FY2025 reported · SEC filings only
$551.6M
▲ 29.6% YoY
$53.8M
▲ 40.6% YoY
$326.0M
▲ 12.0% YoY

Slide the table for earlier years · "·" marks a figure not available in our data for that year.

Growth

USD 551.6M
Revenue, FY2025 · full 4-year series below
Revenue $M Net income $M
FY2025 · Revenue 551.6 · Net income 53.8
200M400M
20222025
Compound annual growth
+43.3%
+68.4%
+50.1%
3 yrs
5 yrs
10 yrs
15 yrs

Compound annual rates per period — left blank where that exact year isn't on file, the series crosses a loss, or (per-share rows) a split falls inside the window.

Profitability

10 cents
of every revenue dollar became profit
Operating margin Net margin
FY2025 · Operating 12.2% · Net 9.8%
5%10%
202220232025
ROE
FY2025 · ROE 13.1%
5%10%
202220232025
Three returns, three denominators.
Return on capital employedNot available: we don't have total assets or current liabilities for this period.

Each USD of equity produced 13 cents of profit this year.

Cash & shareholders

·
returned in FY2025 · dividends + net buybacks
Free cash flow $M
FY2025 · FCF 326.0
150M300M
202220232025

Total assetsUSD 2.4B
EquityUSD 448.3M
CashUSD 193.5M
Gross debtUSD 146.4M
Net debtUSD -47.1M

The company holds more cash than debt.

The 4-year record

4 fiscal years
Every figure from documents filed with the SEC · USD
row low → row highnegative—not applicable◌not available in our data
BOW, 4-year financial record
Metric 2025202420232022
Revenue $B0.60.40.30.2
Operating income $B0.10.10.00.0
EBITDA $B0.10.10.00.0
Income tax $B0.00.00.00.0
Net income $B0.10.00.00.0
Free cash flow $B0.30.30.20.2
EPS, diluted $1.591.291.040.47
Dividend / sh $◌◌◌◌
Payout % — not applicable: no dividend————
ROE %13.113.613.0◌
Shares out B0.030.030.02◌

Slide the table for earlier years. "—" not applicable · "◌" not available in our data.

More in this sector

Other companies filing in the same sector

Provenance

Company facts, as filed

How we verify · 0 failures in 11 reconciliationsAUDITED

Reconciled in 4 of the 4 fiscal years we could check. 16 checks were skipped: the balance sheet is not tagged before 2023. 15 checks were skipped: EPS is not tagged before 2022.

EPS recomputationBalance-sheet identityGross profitBalance-sheet liquidityCurrency consistency0 failures
ActivityFire, Marine & Casualty Insurance
Listed onNYSE
Incorporated inDelaware
Fiscal year endsDecember 31
SEC categoryemerging growth company
Data on record since2022

Share this section

Download image