Skip to content
NASDAQ · SEARCH, DETECTION, NAVIGATION, GUIDANCE, AERONAUTICAL SYS · LARGE CAP

Leonardo Drs, Inc. DRS

7 fiscal years on record · USD · FY2025 reported · SEC filings only
$3.6B
▲ 12.8% YoY
$278.0M
▲ 30.5% YoY
$227.0M
▲ 22.0% YoY

Slide the table for earlier years · "·" marks a figure not available in our data for that year.

In brief

What this company does

Leonardo DRS, Inc. provides advanced defense technology to U.S. national security customers and allied defense forces worldwide. It specializes in the design, development, manufacture, and integration of advanced sensing, network computing, force protection, and electric power and propulsion technologies and solutions. In 2025, it derived 80% of its sales from the U.S. government, its primary customer. As of December 31, 2025, its workforce included approximately 7,300 employees, of which approximately 500, or 7%, were represented by labor unions. Its operations and reporting are structured into two technology-driven segments based on the capabilities and solutions offered to its customers: Advanced Sensing and Computing and Integrated Mission Systems.

Written from the business description in Leonardo DRS, Inc.'s annual report to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, filed 27 February 2026. Every sentence was checked against that document before publication.

Growth

USD 3.6B
Revenue, FY2025 · full 7-year series below
Revenue $B Net income $B
FY2025 · Revenue 3.6 · Net income 0.3
2B3B
201920222025
Compound annual growth
+10.6%
+5.6%
−11.8%
+26.7%
−18.2%
3 yrs
5 yrs
10 yrs
15 yrs

Revenue compounded at +5.6% a year over the five years to FY2025 — but profit grew faster: net income at +26.7%.

Compound annual rates per period — left blank where that exact year isn't on file, the series crosses a loss, or (per-share rows) a split falls inside the window.

Profitability

8 cents
of every revenue dollar became profit
Operating margin Net margin
FY2025 · Operating 9.5% · Net 7.6%
10%20%
201920222025
ROE
FY2025 · ROE 10.5%
10%20%
201920222025
Three returns, three denominators.

Each USD of equity produced 11 cents of profit this year.

Cash & shareholders

USD 26.0M
returned in FY2025 · dividends + net buybacks
Free cash flow $M
FY2025 · FCF 227.0
100M200M-15M-30M
201920222025
Net buybacks $M Dividends $M
FY2025 · Dividends · · Net buybacks 26.0
150M300M
202020212022202320242025

USD 26.0M in buybacks — 9% of the year's profit went back to shareholders.

Total assetsUSD 4.5B
EquityUSD 2.7B
CashUSD 647.0M
Gross debtUSD 374.0M
Net debtUSD -273.0M
Current ratio1.89×

The company holds more cash than debt.

The 7-year record

7 fiscal years
Every figure from documents filed with the SEC · USD

EPS, diluted, dividend per share and shares outstanding are shown without shading, and a vertical line marks the year the share count changed — the series crosses a large, unexplained change in share count, so the years on either side are not on a comparable scale.

row low → row highnegative—not applicable◌not available in our data
DRS, 7-year financial record
Metric 2025202420232022202120202019
Revenue $B3.63.22.82.72.92.82.7
Operating income $B0.30.30.20.60.20.20.2
EBITDA $B0.40.40.30.60.30.20.2
Income tax $B0.10.10.00.10.00.00.0
Net income $B0.30.20.20.40.20.10.1
Free cash flow $B0.20.20.1−0.00.10.10.1
EPS, diluted $1.030.800.641.880.730.400.52
Dividend / sh $0.36◌◌◌◌◌◌
Payout %—009800—
ROE %10.58.77.521.810.27.07.4
Shares out B0.270.270.260.260.260.14◌

Slide the table for earlier years. "—" not applicable · "◌" not available in our data.

More in this sector

Other companies filing in the same sector

Provenance

Company facts, as filed

How we verify · 0 failures in 32 reconciliationsAUDITED

Reconciled in 7 of the 7 fiscal years we could check. 26 checks were skipped: the balance sheet is not tagged before 2020. 13 checks were skipped: the share count is not tagged before 2020. 12 checks were skipped: revenue is not tagged before 2019.

EPS recomputationBalance-sheet identityGross profitBalance-sheet liquidityCurrency consistency0 failures
ActivitySearch, Detection, Navigation, Guidance, Aeronautical Sys
Listed onNASDAQ
Incorporated inDelaware
Fiscal year endsDecember 31
Data on record since2019

Share this section

Download image