Skip to content
NASDAQ · ELECTRIC & OTHER SERVICES COMBINED · LARGE CAP

Evergy, Inc. EVRG

10 fiscal years on record · USD · FY2025 reported · SEC filings only
7 YEARS OF DIVIDEND GROWTH
$6.0B
▲ 2.0% YoY
$855.6M
▼ 2.0% YoY
$-751.7M

Slide the table for earlier years · "·" marks a figure not available in our data for that year.

In brief

What this company does

The company owns approximately 15,800 megawatts of electricity generating capacity, together with renewable power purchase agreements. It serves approximately 1.7 million customers located in Kansas and Missouri. It operates primarily through wholly owned direct subsidiaries. Evergy Kansas Central, incorporated in Kansas in 1924 and headquartered in Topeka, Kansas, is an integrated, regulated electric utility engaged in the generation, transmission, distribution and sale of electricity. Evergy Kansas Central serves approximately 751,000 customers located in central and eastern Kansas. Evergy Metro, incorporated in Missouri in 1922 and headquartered in Kansas City, Missouri, is an integrated, regulated electric utility engaged in the generation, transmission, distribution and sale of electricity. Evergy Metro serves approximately 591,800 customers located in western Missouri and eastern Kansas. Evergy, Inc. was incorporated in 2017 and is headquartered in Kansas City, Missouri.

Written from the business description in EVERGY, INC.'s annual report to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, filed 19 February 2026. Every sentence was checked against that document before publication.

Growth

USD 6.0B
Revenue, FY2025 · full 10-year series below
Revenue $B Net income $B
FY2025 · Revenue 6.0 · Net income 0.9
2.5B5.0B
2016201920222025
Compound annual growth
+0.6%
+3.9%
+4.4%
+6.7%
+3.8%
+6.1%
+5.0%
+5.6%
+4.7%
+5.7%
3 yrs
5 yrs
10 yrs
15 yrs

Revenue compounded at +3.9% a year over the five years to FY2025 — but profit grew faster: net income at +6.7%, earnings per share at +6.1%.

Compound annual rates per period — left blank where that exact year isn't on file, the series crosses a loss, or (per-share rows) a split falls inside the window.

Profitability

15 cents
of every revenue dollar became profit
Operating margin Net margin
FY2025 · Operating 25.7% · Net 14.6%
10%20%
201620202025
ROE
FY2025 · ROE 8.5%
5%
201620202025
Three returns, three denominators.

Each USD of equity produced 8 cents of profit this year.

Cash & shareholders

USD 613.1M
returned in FY2025 · dividends + net buybacks
Free cash flow $M
FY2025 · FCF -751.7
200M400M-300M-600M
201620202025
Net buybacks $B Dividends $B
FY2025 · Dividends 0.6 · Net buybacks ·
1B2BDividendsNet buybacks
2016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Dividends paidUSD 613.1M
Net buybacks·
Share of profit71.7%
Consecutive raises7 years (since the 2018 share-count change)

USD 613.1M in dividends — 72% of the year's profit went back to shareholders.

Total assetsUSD 33.9B
EquityUSD 10.2B
CashUSD 19.8M
Gross debtUSD 13.4B
Net debtUSD 13.4B
Current ratio0.49×

Net debt stands at 131% of equity.

The 10-year record

10 fiscal years
Every figure from documents filed with the SEC · USD

EPS, diluted, dividend per share and shares outstanding are shown without shading, and a vertical line marks the year the share count changed — the series crosses a large, unexplained change in share count, so the years on either side are not on a comparable scale.

row low → row highnegative—not applicable◌not available in our data
EVRG, 10-year financial record
Metric 2025202420232022202120202019201820172016
Revenue $B6.05.85.55.95.64.95.14.32.62.6
Operating income $B1.51.51.31.31.41.11.20.90.70.7
EBITDA $B2.52.42.22.12.21.92.01.51.01.0
Income tax $B0.00.00.00.00.10.10.10.10.20.2
Net income $B0.90.90.70.80.90.60.70.50.30.3
Free cash flow $B−0.8−0.4−0.4−0.4−0.60.20.50.40.1−0.3
EPS, diluted $3.663.793.173.273.832.722.792.502.272.43
Dividend / sh $2.702.602.482.332.182.051.931.741.601.52
Payout %72687871577569896959
ROE %8.58.97.68.09.87.17.27.78.49.0

Slide the table for earlier years. "—" not applicable · "◌" not available in our data.

More in this sector

Other companies filing in the same sector

Provenance

Company facts, as filed

How we verify · 0 failures in 38 reconciliationsAUDITED

Reconciled in 10 of the 10 fiscal years we could check. 20 checks were skipped: the balance sheet is not tagged before 2017. Nine checks were skipped: EPS is not tagged before 2016.

EPS recomputationBalance-sheet identityGross profitBalance-sheet liquidityCurrency consistency0 failures
ActivityElectric & Other Services Combined
Listed onNASDAQ
Incorporated innot stated in the filings
Fiscal year endsDecember 31
Data on record since2016

Share this section

Download image