Skip to content
NYSE · INDUSTRIAL INSTRUMENTS FOR MEASUREMENT, DISPLAY, AND CONTROL · LARGE CAP

Fortive Corp. FTV

12 fiscal years on record · USD · FY2025 reported · SEC filings only
$4.2B
▲ 1.9% YoY
$579.2M
▼ 30.5% YoY
$978.1M
▼ 32.1% YoY

Slide the table for earlier years · "·" marks a figure not available in our data for that year.

In brief

What this company does

It is headquartered in Everett, Washington and has a workforce of more than 10,000 research and development, manufacturing, sales, distribution, service, and administrative professionals in approximately 50 countries around the world. The Company operates and reports its results in two segments, Intelligent Operating Solutions and Advanced Healthcare Solutions. Fortive Corporation is a Delaware corporation that was incorporated in 2015 in connection with its separation from Danaher Corporation on July 2, 2016 as an independent, publicly-traded company listed on the New York Stock Exchange.

Written from the business description in Fortive Corporation's annual report to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, filed 25 February 2026. Every sentence was checked against that document before publication.

Growth

USD 4.2B
Revenue, FY2025 · full 12-year series below
Revenue $B Net income $B
FY2025 · Revenue 4.2 · Net income 0.6
2.5B5.0B
20142017202020232025
Compound annual growth
−10.6%
−2.1%
−3.9%
−8.5%
−6.3%
−17.4%
+1.2%
+0.7%
+45.9%
+76.8%
3 yrs
5 yrs
10 yrs
15 yrs

Revenue compounded at −2.1% a year over the five years to FY2025.

Compound annual rates per period — left blank where that exact year isn't on file, the series crosses a loss, or (per-share rows) a split falls inside the window.

Profitability

14 cents
of every revenue dollar became profit
Operating margin Net margin
FY2025 · Operating 17.3% · Net 13.9%
20%40%60%
201420192025
ROE
FY2025 · ROE 7.0%
20%40%
201420192025
Three returns, three denominators.

Each USD of equity produced 7 cents of profit this year.

Cash & shareholders

USD 1.6B
returned in FY2025 · dividends + net buybacks
Free cash flow $B
FY2025 · FCF 1.0
1B2B
201420192025
Net buybacks $B Dividends $B
FY2025 · Dividends 0.1 · Net buybacks 1.5
1B2BDividendsNet buybacks
2014201620182020202220242025

USD 92.2M in dividends and USD 1.5B in buybacks — 281% of the year's profit, so the payout drew on cash built up earlier.

Total assetsUSD 11.7B
EquityUSD 6.5B
CashUSD 375.5M
Gross debtUSD 3.2B
Net debtUSD 2.8B
Current ratio0.71×

Net debt stands at 44% of equity.

The 12-year record

12 fiscal years
Every figure from documents filed with the SEC · USD

EPS, diluted, dividend per share and shares outstanding are shown without shading, and a vertical line marks the year the share count changed — the series crosses a large, unexplained change in share count, so the years on either side are not on a comparable scale.

row low → row highnegative—not applicable◌not available in our data
FTV, 12-year financial record
Metric 202520242023202220212020201920182017201620152014
Revenue $B4.24.13.95.85.34.64.63.85.85.46.26.3
Operating income $B0.70.70.61.00.80.50.40.61.11.11.31.2
EBITDA $B1.21.11.01.51.20.90.80.81.31.21.41.4
Income tax $B0.10.00.00.10.10.10.10.10.20.30.40.4
Net income $B0.60.80.90.80.61.60.72.91.00.90.90.9
Free cash flow $B1.01.41.31.20.91.41.21.31.11.00.90.8
EPS, diluted $1.732.362.432.101.634.491.978.212.962.512.502.56
Dividend / sh $◌◌0.290.280.280.280.280.280.28◌◌◌
Payout %161312131661339600
ROE %7.08.18.77.96.619.710.656.132.222.216.7◌
Shares out B0.310.340.350.350.360.340.340.330.350.350.00◌

Slide the table for earlier years. "—" not applicable · "◌" not available in our data.

More in this sector

Other companies filing in the same sector

Provenance

Company facts, as filed

How we verify · 0 failures in 58 reconciliationsAUDITED

Reconciled in 12 of the 12 fiscal years we could check. 14 checks were skipped: the balance sheet is not tagged before 2014. Seven checks were skipped: EPS is not tagged before 2014. Seven checks were skipped: revenue is not tagged before 2014.

EPS recomputationBalance-sheet identityGross profitBalance-sheet liquidityCurrency consistency0 failures
ActivityIndustrial Instruments For Measurement, Display, and Control
Listed onNYSE
Incorporated inDelaware
Fiscal year endsDecember 31
Data on record since2014

Share this section

Download image