Skip to content
NASDAQ · X-RAY APPARATUS & TUBES & RELATED IRRADIATION APPARATUS · LARGE CAP

GE HealthCare Technologies Inc. GEHC

5 fiscal years on record · USD · FY2025 reported · SEC filings only
$20.6B
▲ 4.8% YoY
$2.1B
▲ 4.6% YoY
$1.5B
▼ 3.2% YoY

Slide the table for earlier years · "·" marks a figure not available in our data for that year.

In brief

What this company does

GE HealthCare Technologies Inc. generates revenue from the sale of medical devices, consumable products, service capabilities, and AI-enabled cloud and software solutions. It has approximately 54,000 employees. It serves customers in over 160 countries with a global team of approximately 9,700 sales professionals and 8,900 field service engineers. Its business is organized into four segments aligned with the industries it serves: Imaging, Advanced Visualization Solutions (AVS), Patient Care Solutions (PCS), and Pharmaceutical Diagnostics (PDx). Its Imaging segment includes five product lines and associated service capabilities: Molecular Imaging (MI), Computed Tomography (CT), Magnetic Resonance (MR), Women's Health, and X-ray. GE HealthCare Technologies Inc. is a Delaware corporation headquartered in Chicago, Illinois, and it was spun off from the General Electric Company, which now operates as GE Aerospace, on January 3, 2023.

Written from the business description in GE HEALTHCARE TECHNOLOGIES INC.'s annual report to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, filed 4 February 2026. Every sentence was checked against that document before publication.

Growth

USD 20.6B
Revenue, FY2025 · full 5-year series below
Revenue $B Net income $B
FY2025 · Revenue 20.6 · Net income 2.1
10B20B
202120242025
Compound annual growth
+4.0%
+2.8%
+2.5%
3 yrs
5 yrs
10 yrs
15 yrs

Compound annual rates per period — left blank where that exact year isn't on file, the series crosses a loss, or (per-share rows) a split falls inside the window.

Profitability

10 cents
of every revenue dollar became profit
Operating margin Net margin
FY2025 · Operating 13.4% · Net 10.4%
5%10%15%
202120232025
ROE
FY2025 · ROE 22.1%
10%20%
202120232025
Three returns, three denominators.

Each USD of equity produced 22 cents of profit this year.

Cash & shareholders

USD 227.0M
returned in FY2025 · dividends + net buybacks
Free cash flow $B
FY2025 · FCF 1.5
1B2B
202120232025
Net buybacks $M Dividends $M
FY2025 · Dividends 64.0 · Net buybacks 163.0
100M200M-15M-30MDividendsNet buybacks
20212022202320242025

USD 64.0M in dividends and USD 163.0M in buybacks — 11% of the year's profit went back to shareholders.

Total assetsUSD 36.9B
EquityUSD 10.4B
CashUSD 4.5B
Gross debtUSD 10.0B
Net debtUSD 5.5B
Current ratio1.37×

Net debt stands at 53% of equity.

The 5-year record

5 fiscal years
Every figure from documents filed with the SEC · USD
row low → row highnegative—not applicable◌not available in our data
GEHC, 5-year financial record
Metric 20252024202320222021
Revenue $B20.619.719.618.317.6
Operating income $B2.82.62.42.52.8
EBITDA $B3.02.92.72.83.0
Income tax $B0.60.50.70.60.6
Net income $B2.12.01.61.92.2
Free cash flow $B1.51.61.71.81.4
EPS, diluted $4.554.343.034.224.95
Dividend / sh $0.140.120.12◌◌
Payout %33300
ROE %22.125.619.014.713.5
Shares out B◌◌0.460.45◌

Slide the table for earlier years. "—" not applicable · "◌" not available in our data.

More in this sector

Other companies filing in the same sector

Provenance

Company facts, as filed

How we verify · 0 failures in 18 reconciliationsAUDITED

Reconciled in 5 of the 5 fiscal years we could check. 30 checks were skipped: the balance sheet is not tagged before 2022. 14 checks were skipped: EPS is not tagged before 2021.

EPS recomputationBalance-sheet identityGross profitBalance-sheet liquidityCurrency consistency0 failures
ActivityX-Ray Apparatus & Tubes & Related Irradiation Apparatus
Listed onNASDAQ
Incorporated inDelaware
Fiscal year endsDecember 31
Data on record since2021

Share this section

Download image