Skip to content
NYSE · PHARMACEUTICAL PREPARATIONS · LARGE CAP

GSK PLC GSK

11 fiscal years on record · GBP · FY2025 reported · SEC filings only
£32.7B
▲ 4.1% YoY
£5.7B
▲ 122.0% YoY
£6.4B
▲ 24.0% YoY

Slide the table for earlier years · "·" marks a figure not available in our data for that year.

Growth

GBP 32.7B
Revenue, FY2025 · full 11-year series below
Revenue £B Net income £B
FY2025 · Revenue 32.7 · Net income 5.7
15B30B
20152018202120242025
Compound annual growth
+3.7%
+6.0%
+3.2%
−27.4%
−0.1%
−3.8%
−27.6%
−0.5%
−2.1%
+2.5%
−8.0%
−1.9%
+17.7%
+0.2%
+0.4%
3 yrs
5 yrs
10 yrs
15 yrs

Revenue compounded at +6.0% a year over the five years to FY2025.

Compound annual rates per period — left blank where that exact year isn't on file, the series crosses a loss, or (per-share rows) a split falls inside the window.

Profitability

19 cents
of every revenue dollar became profit
Operating margin Net margin
FY2025 · Operating 24.3% · Net 19.3%
20%40%
201520202025
ROE
FY2025 · ROE 38.0%
50%100%
201520202025
Three returns, three denominators.

Each GBP of equity produced 38 cents of profit this year.

Cash & shareholders

GBP 4.0B
returned in FY2025 · dividends + net buybacks
Free cash flow £B
FY2025 · FCF 6.4
3B6B
201520202025
Net buybacks £B Dividends £B
FY2025 · Dividends 2.7 · Net buybacks 1.4
2B3BDividendsNet buybacks
201520172019202120232025

GBP 2.7B in dividends and GBP 1.4B in buybacks — 70% of the year's profit went back to shareholders.

Total assetsGBP 61.1B
EquityGBP 16.4B
CashGBP 3.4B
Gross debtGBP 14.5B
Net debtGBP 11.1B
Current ratio0.82×

Net debt stands at 68% of equity.

The 11-year record

11 fiscal years
Every figure from documents filed with the SEC · GBP
row low → row highnegative—not applicable◌not available in our data
GSK, 11-year financial record
Metric 20252024202320222021202020192018201720162015
Revenue £B32.731.430.329.324.724.433.830.830.227.923.9
Operating income £B7.94.06.76.44.46.07.05.54.12.610.3
EBITDA £B10.26.69.08.66.58.09.37.36.04.412.0
Income tax £B1.10.50.80.70.10.11.00.81.40.92.2
Net income £B5.72.64.915.04.45.74.63.61.50.98.4
Free cash flow £B6.45.25.56.37.07.56.87.15.45.01.2
EPS, diluted £1.390.621.203.661.081.430.930.730.310.191.72
Dividend / sh £0.660.610.580.611.001.0080.0080.0080.000.800.80
Payout %4797481791698510925642746
ROE %38.019.141.2116.629.644.261.2——81.1◌

Slide the table for earlier years. "—" not applicable · "◌" not available in our data.

More in this sector

Other companies filing in the same sector

Provenance

Company facts, as filed

How we verify · 1 failure in 53 reconciliationsAUDITED

Reconciled in 10 of the 11 fiscal years we could check. 18 checks were skipped: the balance sheet is not tagged before 2016. Eight checks were skipped: EPS is not tagged before 2015. Eight checks were skipped: revenue is not tagged before 2015.

EPS recomputationBalance-sheet identityGross profitBalance-sheet liquidityCurrency consistency1 failure
ActivityPharmaceutical Preparations
Listed onNYSE
Incorporated inoutside the United States — SEC code X0
Fiscal year endsnot stated in the filings
Data on record since2015

Share this section

Download image