Skip to content
NASDAQ · AIRPORTS, FLYING FIELDS & AIRPORT TERMINAL SERVICES · LARGE CAP

Central North Airport Group OMAB

10 fiscal years on record · MXN · FY2024 reported · SEC filings only
MXN 15.1B
▲ 4.3% YoY
MXN 4.9B
▼ 1.7% YoY
MXN 5.9B
▼ 0.9% YoY

Slide the table for earlier years · "·" marks a figure not available in our data for that year.

Growth

MXN 15.1B
Revenue, FY2024 · full 10-year series below
Revenue MXN B Net income MXN B
FY2024 · Revenue 15.1 · Net income 4.9
10B20B
2015201820212024
Compound annual growth
+20.0%
+12.1%
+19.9%
+8.9%
+20.2%
+9.3%
+19.8%
+18.0%
3 yrs
5 yrs
10 yrs
15 yrs

Revenue compounded at +12.1% a year over the five years to FY2024 — but profit grew slower: net income at +8.9%, earnings per share at +9.3%.

The share count fell from 0.39B to 0.39B — the buyback concentrates the same profit into fewer slices.

Compound annual rates per period — left blank where that exact year isn't on file, the series crosses a loss, or (per-share rows) a split falls inside the window.

Profitability

33 cents
of every revenue dollar became profit
Operating margin Net margin
FY2024 · Operating 53.6% · Net 32.7%
20%40%
201520192024
ROE
FY2024 · ROE 49.2%
20%40%
201520192024
Three returns, three denominators.

Each MXN of equity produced 49 cents of profit this year.

Cash & shareholders

MXN 4.2B
returned in FY2024 · dividends + net buybacks
Free cash flow MXN B
FY2024 · FCF 5.9
2.5B5.0B
201520192024
Net buybacks MXN B Dividends MXN B
FY2024 · Dividends 4.2 · Net buybacks ·
2.5B5.0BDividendsNet buybacks
2015201620172018201920202021202220232024

MXN 4.2B in dividends — 86% of the year's profit went back to shareholders.

Total assetsMXN 27.2B
EquityMXN 10.4B
CashMXN 1.7B
Gross debtMXN 10.7B
Net debtMXN 9.0B
Current ratio1.31×

Net debt stands at 87% of equity.

The 10-year record

10 fiscal years
Every figure from documents filed with the SEC · MXN
row low → row highnegative—not applicable◌not available in our data
OMAB, 10-year financial record
Metric 2024202320222021202020192018201720162015
Revenue MXN B15.114.511.98.75.48.57.97.15.64.5
Operating income MXN B8.18.16.14.11.74.94.13.22.82.0
EBITDA MXN B8.88.76.64.62.25.34.53.53.12.3
Income tax MXN B2.12.01.41.00.41.41.10.80.70.5
Net income MXN B4.95.03.92.91.13.22.92.11.91.2
Free cash flow MXN B5.95.94.74.31.13.73.52.72.31.9
EPS, diluted MXN 12.7612.9810.107.352.808.20◌◌◌◌
Dividend / sh MXN ◌◌◌◌◌◌◌◌◌◌
Payout %867517069—50567473—
ROE %49.255.640.226.310.735.737.031.230.121.0
Shares out B0.390.390.390.39◌0.390.390.390.390.39

Slide the table for earlier years. "—" not applicable · "◌" not available in our data.

Compare

This company against its peers

More in this sector

Other companies filing in the same sector

Provenance

Company facts, as filed

How we verify · 0 failures in 36 reconciliationsAUDITED

Reconciled in 10 of the 10 fiscal years we could check. 16 checks were skipped: the balance sheet is not tagged before 2015. 12 checks were skipped: EPS is not tagged before 2019. Eight checks were skipped: revenue is not tagged before 2015.

EPS recomputationBalance-sheet identityGross profitBalance-sheet liquidityCurrency consistency0 failures
ActivityAirports, Flying Fields & Airport Terminal Services
Listed onNASDAQ
Incorporated inoutside the United States — SEC code O5
Fiscal year endsDecember 31
Data on record since2015

Share this section

Download image