Skip to content
NYSE · MORTGAGE BANKERS & LOAN CORRESPONDENTS · LARGE CAP

PennyMac Financial Services, Inc. PFSI

10 fiscal years on record · USD · FY2025 reported · SEC filings only
$2.0B
▲ 28.4% YoY
$501.1M
▲ 60.9% YoY
$-1.7B

Slide the table for earlier years · "·" marks a figure not available in our data for that year.

In brief

What this company does

References in this Report to “we,” “our,” “us,” and the “Company” refer to PennyMac Financial Services, Inc. (“PFSI”) and its consolidated subsidiaries. We are a specialty financial services firm with a comprehensive mortgage platform and integrated business primarily focused on the production and servicing of U.S. residential mortgage loans (activities which we refer to as mortgage banking). Our principal mortgage banking subsidiary, PennyMac Loan Services, LLC (“PLS”), is a non-bank producer and servicer of mortgage loans. PLS is also an approved issuer of securities guaranteed by the Government National Mortgage Association (“Ginnie Mae”), a lender of the Federal Housing Administration (“FHA”), and a lender/servicer of the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs (“VA”) and the United States Department of Agriculture (“USDA”). We had approximately 4,900 domestic employees as of the end of fiscal year 2025.

Written from the business description in PennyMac Financial Services, Inc.'s annual report to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, filed 20 February 2026. Every sentence was checked against that document before publication.

Growth

USD 2.0B
Revenue, FY2025 · full 10-year series below
Revenue $B Net income $B
FY2025 · Revenue 2.0 · Net income 0.5
2B3B
2016201920222025
Compound annual growth
+1.0%
−11.2%
+1.8%
−21.2%
+3.0%
−15.0%
+14.5%
+17.3%
−48.5%
−29.5%
3 yrs
5 yrs
10 yrs
15 yrs

Revenue compounded at −11.2% a year over the five years to FY2025.

Compound annual rates per period — left blank where that exact year isn't on file, the series crosses a loss, or (per-share rows) a split falls inside the window.

Profitability

24 cents
of every revenue dollar became profit
Operating margin Net margin
FY2025 · Operating 26.9% · Net 24.5%
20%40%60%
201620202025
ROE
FY2025 · ROE 12.3%
20%40%60%
201620202025
Three returns, three denominators.
Return on capital employedNot available: we don't have total assets or current liabilities for this period.

Each USD of equity produced 12 cents of profit this year.

Cash & shareholders

USD 62.5M
returned in FY2025 · dividends + net buybacks
Free cash flow $B
FY2025 · FCF -1.7
2.5B5.0B-2.5B-5.0B
201620202025
Net buybacks $M Dividends $M
FY2025 · Dividends 62.5 · Net buybacks -8.1
500M1000MDividendsNet buybacks
201720182019202020212022202320242025

USD 62.5M in dividends — 12% of the year's profit went back to shareholders.

Total assetsUSD 29.4B
CashUSD 301.7M
Gross debtUSD 6.2B
Net debtUSD 5.9B

Net debt stands at 138% of equity.

The 10-year record

10 fiscal years
Every figure from documents filed with the SEC · USD

EPS, diluted, dividend per share and shares outstanding are shown without shading, and a vertical line marks the year the share count changed — the series crosses a large, unexplained change in share count, so the years on either side are not on a comparable scale.

row low → row highnegative—not applicable◌not available in our data
PFSI, 10-year financial record
Metric 2025202420232022202120202019201820172016
Revenue $B2.01.61.42.03.23.71.51.01.00.9
Operating income $B0.60.40.20.71.42.20.50.30.30.4
EBITDA $B0.60.50.20.71.42.30.50.30.30.4
Income tax $B0.10.10.00.20.40.60.10.00.00.0
Net income $B0.50.30.10.51.01.60.40.10.10.1
Free cash flow $B−1.7−4.5−1.66.02.6−6.2−2.30.6−0.9−1.0
EPS, diluted $9.305.842.748.5014.8720.924.892.594.032.94
Dividend / sh $1.201.00◌◌◌◌◌0.40◌◌
Payout %1217291152211——
ROE %12.38.54.113.829.560.421.28.321.5◌
Shares out B0.050.050.050.050.060.070.08◌◌◌

Slide the table for earlier years. "—" not applicable · "◌" not available in our data.

More in this sector

Other companies filing in the same sector

Provenance

Company facts, as filed

How we verify · 0 failures in 29 reconciliationsAUDITED

Reconciled in 10 of the 10 fiscal years we could check. 10 checks were skipped: the balance sheet is not tagged before 2017. Nine checks were skipped: EPS is not tagged before 2016.

EPS recomputationBalance-sheet identityGross profitBalance-sheet liquidityCurrency consistency0 failures
ActivityMortgage Bankers & Loan Correspondents
Listed onNYSE
Incorporated inDelaware
Fiscal year endsDecember 31
Data on record since2016

Share this section

Download image