Skip to content
NYSE · INSURANCE AGENTS, BROKERS & SERVICE · LARGE CAP

Ryan Specialty Holdings, Inc. RYAN

7 fiscal years on record · USD · FY2025 reported · SEC filings only
$3.1B
▲ 21.3% YoY
$63.4M
▼ 33.0% YoY
$640.7M
▲ 24.4% YoY

Slide the table for earlier years · "·" marks a figure not available in our data for that year.

In brief

What this company does

Ryan Specialty is an international specialty insurance intermediary that provides specialty products, solutions, and services for insurance brokers, agents, and carriers. It provides distribution, underwriting, product development, administration, and risk management services through its wholesale brokerage platform and, on behalf of insurance carriers, through delegated underwriting authority via its managing underwriter, binding authority, and national program operations. As of December 31, 2025, it employed approximately 6,110 people with 129 offices across the United States and in the United Kingdom, Europe, Canada, Australia, the United Arab Emirates, India, and Singapore. Its Producers offer retail insurance brokers multi-channel access to the E&S and Admitted markets through three Specialties: Wholesale Brokerage, Binding Authority, and Underwriting Management. Wholesale Brokerage assists retail brokers in procuring a wide range and diversified mix of specialty property, casualty, professional lines, personal lines, and workers' compensation insurance products from insurance carriers. Binding Authority provides access to carrier trading partners that have delegated underwriting authority and administrative and distribution responsibilities through in-house binding agreements. Ryan Specialty was founded by Patrick G. Ryan in 2010.

Written from the business description in Ryan Specialty Holdings, Inc.'s annual report to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, filed 13 February 2026. Every sentence was checked against that document before publication.

Growth

USD 3.1B
Revenue, FY2025 · full 7-year series below
Revenue $B Net income $B
FY2025 · Revenue 3.1 · Net income 0.1
2B3B
201920222025
Compound annual growth
+20.9%
+24.5%
+1.3%
−1.4%
3 yrs
5 yrs
10 yrs
15 yrs

Revenue compounded at +24.5% a year over the five years to FY2025.

Compound annual rates per period — left blank where that exact year isn't on file, the series crosses a loss, or (per-share rows) a split falls inside the window.

Profitability

7 cents
of every revenue dollar became profit
Operating margin Net margin
FY2025 · Operating 16.2% · Net 7.0%
5%10%15%
201920222025
ROE
FY2025 · ROE 9.9%
5%10%15%
201920222025
Three returns, three denominators.

Each USD of equity produced 10 cents of profit this year.

Cash & shareholders

USD 62.3M
returned in FY2025 · dividends + net buybacks
Free cash flow $M
FY2025 · FCF 640.7
250.0M500.0M
201920222025
Net buybacks $M Dividends $M
FY2025 · Dividends 62.3 · Net buybacks ·
30M60M
2022202320242025

USD 62.3M in dividends — 98% of the year's profit went back to shareholders.

Total assetsUSD 10.6B
EquityUSD 648.1M
CashUSD 158.3M
Gross debtUSD 3.4B
Net debtUSD 3.2B
Current ratio0.98×

Net debt stands at 493% of equity.

The 7-year record

7 fiscal years
Every figure from documents filed with the SEC · USD
row low → row highnegative—not applicable◌not available in our data
RYAN, 7-year financial record
Metric 2025202420232022202120202019
Revenue $B3.12.52.11.71.41.00.8
Operating income $B0.50.40.40.30.20.20.1
EBITDA $B0.50.40.40.30.20.20.1
Income tax $B0.10.00.00.00.00.00.0
Net income $B0.10.10.10.10.10.10.1
Free cash flow $B0.60.50.50.3−0.10.10.1
EPS, diluted $◌0.710.520.52−0.07◌◌
Dividend / sh $◌◌◌◌◌◌◌
Payout %988500———
ROE %9.915.911.812.8◌◌◌

Slide the table for earlier years. "—" not applicable · "◌" not available in our data.

Compare

This company against its peers

More in this sector

Other companies filing in the same sector

Provenance

Company facts, as filed

How we verify · 0 failures in 19 reconciliationsAUDITED

Reconciled in 7 of the 7 fiscal years we could check. 26 checks were skipped: the balance sheet is not tagged before 2020. 14 checks were skipped: EPS is not tagged before 2021.

EPS recomputationBalance-sheet identityGross profitBalance-sheet liquidityCurrency consistency0 failures
ActivityInsurance Agents, Brokers & Service
Listed onNYSE
Incorporated inDelaware
Fiscal year endsDecember 31
Data on record since2019

Share this section

Download image