Skip to content
NYSE · PAPERBOARD CONTAINERS & BOXES · LARGE CAP

Smurfit Westrock PLC SW

4 fiscal years on record · USD · FY2025 reported · SEC filings only
$31.2B
▲ 47.7% YoY
$699.0M
▲ 119.1% YoY
$1.2B
▲ 6958.8% YoY

Slide the table for earlier years · "·" marks a figure not available in our data for that year.

Growth

USD 31.2B
Revenue, FY2025 · full 4-year series below
Revenue $B Net income $B
FY2025 · Revenue 31.2 · Net income 0.7
15B30B
20222025
Compound annual growth
+32.2%
−12.2%
+33.2%
3 yrs
5 yrs
10 yrs
15 yrs

Compound annual rates per period — left blank where that exact year isn't on file, the series crosses a loss, or (per-share rows) a split falls inside the window.

Profitability

2 cents
of every revenue dollar became profit
Operating margin Net margin
FY2025 · Operating 5.5% · Net 2.2%
5%10%
202220232025
ROE
FY2025 · ROE 3.9%
5%10%15%
202220232025
Three returns, three denominators.

Each USD of equity produced 4 cents of profit this year.

Cash & shareholders

USD 900.0M
returned in FY2025 · dividends + net buybacks
Free cash flow $B
FY2025 · FCF 1.2
0.5B1.0B
202220232025
Net buybacks $M Dividends $M
FY2025 · Dividends 900.0 · Net buybacks 0.0
400M800M
2022202320242025

USD 900.0M in dividends — 129% of the year's profit, so the payout drew on cash built up earlier.

Total assetsUSD 45.2B
EquityUSD 18.3B
CashUSD 892.0M
Gross debtUSD 13.6B
Net debtUSD 12.7B
Current ratio1.48×

Net debt stands at 69% of equity.

The 4-year record

4 fiscal years
Every figure from documents filed with the SEC · USD

EPS, diluted, dividend per share and shares outstanding are shown without shading, and a vertical line marks the year the share count changed — the series crosses a large, unexplained change in share count, so the years on either side are not on a comparable scale.

row low → row highnegative—not applicable◌not available in our data
SW, 4-year financial record
Metric 2025202420232022
Revenue $B31.221.112.113.5
Operating income $B1.71.01.41.6
EBITDA $B4.32.52.02.1
Income tax $B0.30.20.30.4
Net income $B0.70.30.81.0
Free cash flow $B1.20.00.60.5
EPS, diluted $1.330.823.173.96
Dividend / sh $1.721.891.501.35
Payout %1292044734
ROE %3.92.714.319.4
Shares out B0.520.520.26◌

Slide the table for earlier years. "—" not applicable · "◌" not available in our data.

Compare

This company against its peers

More in this sector

Other companies filing in the same sector

Provenance

Company facts, as filed

How we verify · 0 failures in 18 reconciliationsAUDITED

Reconciled in 4 of the 4 fiscal years we could check. 32 checks were skipped: the balance sheet is not tagged before 2023. 15 checks were skipped: EPS is not tagged before 2022. 15 checks were skipped: revenue is not tagged before 2022.

EPS recomputationBalance-sheet identityGross profitBalance-sheet liquidityCurrency consistency0 failures
ActivityPaperboard Containers & Boxes
Listed onNYSE
Incorporated inoutside the United States — SEC code L2
Fiscal year endsDecember 31
Data on record since2022

Share this section

Download image