Skip to content
NYSE · SERVICES-GENERAL MEDICAL & SURGICAL HOSPITALS, NEC · MID CAP

Ardent Health, Inc. ARDT

4 fiscal years on record · USD · FY2025 reported · SEC filings only
$6.3B
▲ 6.0% YoY
$135.8M
▼ 35.4% YoY

Slide the table for earlier years · "·" marks a figure not available in our data for that year.

In brief

What this company does

Ardent operates hospitals and other health care facilities in the United States, across eight mid-sized urban markets in six states: Texas, Oklahoma, New Mexico, New Jersey, Idaho, and Kansas. As of December 31, 2025, it delivered care through a system of 30 acute care hospitals, more than 280 sites of care, and over 2,000 providers either employed by or affiliated with it. During 2025 it served approximately 1.2 million unique patients who accounted for more than 6.1 million visits with its health care providers, caring for approximately 17,000 people on an average day across its network. Beyond its acute care hospitals, it operates a network of ambulatory and telehealth facilities, including 188 primary care and specialty care clinics, four ambulatory surgery centers, 45 urgent care centers, two free-standing emergency departments, and 12 diagnostic imaging centers. It operates hospitals and health facilities either independently or in partnership with academic medical centers, not-for-profit hospital systems, community physicians, and a community foundation through a joint venture model. As of December 31, 2025, it had approximately 25,200 total employees, including more than 19,500 full-time employees and 1,480 employed providers. Ardent Health, Inc. was initially formed in Delaware in 2015 as Ardent Health Partners, LLC.

Written from the business description in Ardent Health, Inc.'s annual report to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, filed 16 March 2026. Every sentence was checked against that document before publication.

Growth

USD 6.3B
Revenue, FY2025 · full 4-year series below
Revenue $B Net income $B
FY2025 · Revenue 6.3 · Net income 0.1
2.5B5.0B
20222025
Compound annual growth
+7.2%
−10.4%
−13.8%
3 yrs
5 yrs
10 yrs
15 yrs

Compound annual rates per period — left blank where that exact year isn't on file, the series crosses a loss, or (per-share rows) a split falls inside the window.

Profitability

4 cents
of every revenue dollar became profit
Operating margin Net margin
FY2025 · Operating 4.5% · Net 3.6%
2%4%6%
202220232025
ROE
FY2025 · ROE 11.2%
10%20%
202220232025
Three returns, three denominators.
Return on capital employedNot available: we don't have a clean operating profit figure for this period.

Each USD of equity produced 11 cents of profit this year.

Cash & shareholders

·
returned in FY2025 · dividends + net buybacks
Net buybacks $M Dividends $M
FY2024 · Dividends 0.0 · Net buybacks ·
100M200M
202220232024

Total assetsUSD 5.3B
EquityUSD 1.3B
CashUSD 709.6M
Gross debtUSD 1.1B
Net debtUSD 389.6M
Current ratio1.97×

Net debt stands at 30% of equity.

The 4-year record

4 fiscal years
Every figure from documents filed with the SEC · USD
row low → row highnegative—not applicable◌not available in our data
ARDT, 4-year financial record
Metric 2025202420232022
Revenue $B6.36.05.45.1
Operating income $B0.30.40.20.3
EBITDA $B0.40.50.30.4
Income tax $B0.10.10.00.0
Net income $B0.10.20.10.2
EPS, diluted $0.961.580.431.50
Dividend / sh $◌◌◌◌
Payout %—0093
ROE %11.223.38.0◌
Shares out B0.140.140.00◌

Slide the table for earlier years. "—" not applicable · "◌" not available in our data.

More in this sector

Other companies filing in the same sector

Provenance

Company facts, as filed

How we verify · 0 failures in 14 reconciliationsAUDITED

Reconciled in 4 of the 4 fiscal years we could check. 32 checks were skipped: the balance sheet is not tagged before 2023. 15 checks were skipped: EPS is not tagged before 2022.

EPS recomputationBalance-sheet identityGross profitBalance-sheet liquidityCurrency consistency0 failures
ActivityServices-General Medical & Surgical Hospitals, NEC
Listed onNYSE
Incorporated inDelaware
Fiscal year endsDecember 31
Data on record since2022

Share this section

Download image