NASDAQ · SERVICES-MEDICAL LABORATORIES · SMALL CAP
Burning Rock Biotech Ltd. BNR
8 fiscal years on record · CNY · FY2025 reported · SEC filings only
In brief
What this company does
Written from the business description in Burning Rock Biotech Ltd's annual report to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, filed 28 April 2026. Every sentence was checked against that document before publication.
Growth
CNY 539.6M
Revenue, FY2025 · full 8-year series below
Revenue CNY M
Net income CNY M
FY2025 · Revenue 539.6 · Net income -55.3
Compound annual growth
Revenue compounded at +4.6% a year over five years.
Compound annual rates per period — left blank where that exact year isn't on file, the series crosses a loss, or (per-share rows) a split falls inside the window.
Profitability
−10 cents
lost on every revenue dollar
Operating margin
Net margin
FY2025 · Operating -10.2% · Net -10.3%
ROE
FY2025 · ROE -9.9%
Each CNY of equity lost 10 cents this year.
The 8-year record
8 fiscal years
Every figure from documents filed with the SEC · CNY
row low → row highnegative
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CNY B | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.2 |
| Operating income CNY B | −0.1 | −0.4 | −0.7 | −1.0 | −0.8 | −0.4 | −0.2 | −0.2 |
| EBITDA CNY B | −0.0 | −0.3 | −0.5 | −0.9 | −0.7 | −0.4 | −0.1 | −0.1 |
| Income tax CNY B | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Net income CNY B | −0.1 | −0.3 | −0.7 | −1.0 | −0.8 | −0.4 | −0.2 | −0.2 |
| Free cash flow CNY B | −0.0 | −0.1 | −0.3 | −0.5 | −0.7 | −0.1 | −0.3 | −0.2 |
| EPS, diluted CNY | · | · | · | · | 0.00 | 0.00 | −14.23 | −10.38 |
| Dividend / sh CNY | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · |
| Payout % | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · |
| ROE % | −9.9 | −51.4 | −67.9 | −64.7 | −37.3 | −53.3 | · | · |
| Shares out B | · | · | · | · | · | 0.00 | 0.03 | · |
Slide the table for earlier years · "·" marks a figure not available in our data for that year.
Provenance
Company facts, as filed
How we verify · 0 failures in 33 reconciliationsAUDITED
Reconciled in 9 of 19 fiscal years. 62 checks could not be computed.
EPS recomputationBalance-sheet identityGross profitBalance-sheet liquiditymoeda_consistente0 failures
ActivityServices-Medical Laboratories
Listed onNASDAQ
Incorporated innot stated in the filings
Fiscal year endsnot stated in the filings
Data on record since2017