NYSE · RADIOTELEPHONE COMMUNICATIONS · LARGE CAP
Chunghwa Telecom Co. Ltd. CHT
10 fiscal years on record · TWD · FY2024 reported · SEC filings only
In brief
What this company does
Written from the business description in CHUNGHWA TELECOM CO LTD's annual report to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, filed 15 April 2026. Every sentence was checked against that document before publication.
Growth
TWD 230.0B
Revenue, FY2024 · full 10-year series below
Revenue TWD B
Net income TWD B
FY2024 · Revenue 230.0 · Net income 37.2
Compound annual growth
+3.0%
+2.1%
+1.5%
+2.5%
+1.4%
+2.4%
+3.4%
+1.2%
3 yrs
5 yrs
10 yrs
15 yrs
Revenue compounded at +2.1% a year over five years — but profit grew faster: net income at +2.5%, earnings per share at +2.4%.
Compound annual rates per period — left blank where that exact year isn't on file, the series crosses a loss, or (per-share rows) a split falls inside the window.
Profitability
17 cents
of every revenue dollar became profit
Operating margin
Net margin
FY2024 · Operating 20.4% · Net 16.7%
ROE
FY2024 · ROE 9.7%
Each TWD of equity produced 10 cents of profit this year.
The 10-year record
10 fiscal years
Every figure from documents filed with the SEC · TWD
row low → row highnegative
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue TWD B | 230.0 | 223.2 | 216.7 | 210.5 | 207.6 | 207.5 | 215.5 | 227.5 | 230.0 | 231.8 |
| Operating income TWD B | 46.9 | 46.4 | 46.8 | 44.9 | 42.4 | 40.6 | 43.6 | 46.7 | 48.1 | 50.4 |
| EBITDA TWD B | 87.4 | 86.9 | 87.1 | 84.1 | 79.5 | 77.0 | 77.5 | 78.6 | 80.6 | 83.8 |
| Income tax TWD B | 9.3 | 8.9 | 9.3 | 9.0 | 8.1 | 7.9 | 6.4 | 7.8 | 7.8 | 9.1 |
| Net income TWD B | 37.2 | 37.0 | 36.4 | 35.6 | 33.4 | 32.9 | 37.6 | 39.0 | 40.5 | 42.0 |
| Free cash flow TWD B | 50.5 | 43.8 | 44.4 | 39.5 | 50.9 | 48.3 | 37.8 | 44.1 | 41.4 | 51.2 |
| EPS, diluted TWD | 4.78 | 4.76 | 4.68 | 4.59 | 4.30 | 4.24 | 4.83 | 5.02 | 5.21 | 5.41 |
| Dividend / sh TWD | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · |
| Payout % | 99 | 99 | 98 | 94 | 98 | 105 | 99 | 98 | 105 | 90 |
| ROE % | 9.7 | 9.7 | 9.6 | 9.5 | 8.9 | 8.8 | 10.2 | 10.8 | 11.2 | · |
Slide the table for earlier years · "·" marks a figure not available in our data for that year.
Provenance
Company facts, as filed
How we verify · 0 failures in 48 reconciliationsAUDITED
Reconciled in 10 of 19 fiscal years. 47 checks could not be computed.
EPS recomputationBalance-sheet identityGross profitBalance-sheet liquiditymoeda_consistente0 failures
ActivityRadiotelephone Communications
Listed onNYSE
Incorporated innot stated in the filings
Fiscal year endsnot stated in the filings
Data on record since2015