Skip to content
NASDAQ · RETAIL-VARIETY STORES · LARGE CAP

Ollie's Bargain Outlet Holdings, Inc. OLLI

13 fiscal years on record · USD · FY2025 reported · SEC filings only
$2.6B
▲ 16.6% YoY
$240.6M
▲ 20.4% YoY
$194.7M
▲ 82.1% YoY

Slide the table for earlier years · "·" marks a figure not available in our data for that year.

In brief

What this company does

Ollie's sells a wide assortment of household goods and consumer products. It sources this merchandise through a buying model that focuses on closeout merchandise and excess inventory from suppliers and manufacturers around the world. As of January 31, 2026, it operated 645 retail stores in 34 states. As of January 31, 2026, it employed over 13,000 associates, with more than half of these as full-time associates. It operates four distribution centers encompassing approximately three million square feet, located in Pennsylvania, Georgia, Texas, and Illinois. Its Ollie's Army loyalty program had approximately 17 million members as of January 31, 2026, and those members accounted for more than 80% of net sales during 2025. It operates as a single reportable segment. Ollie's first store was opened in Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, in 1982.

Written from the business description in Ollie's Bargain Outlet Holdings, Inc.'s annual report to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, filed 19 March 2026. Every sentence was checked against that document before publication.

Growth

USD 2.6B
Revenue, FY2025 · full 13-year series below
Revenue $B Net income $B
FY2025 · Revenue 2.6 · Net income 0.2
1B2B
20132016201920222025
Compound annual growth
+13.2%
+7.9%
+13.3%
+32.8%
−0.2%
+21.0%
+33.4%
+1.1%
+19.8%
+13.4%
3 yrs
5 yrs
10 yrs
15 yrs

Revenue compounded at +7.9% a year over the five years to FY2025.

Compound annual rates per period — left blank where that exact year isn't on file, the series crosses a loss, or (per-share rows) a split falls inside the window.

Profitability

9 cents
of every revenue dollar became profit
Operating margin Net margin
FY2025 · Operating 11.2% · Net 9.1%
5%10%15%
201320192025
ROE
FY2025 · ROE 13.4%
10%20%
201320192025
Three returns, three denominators.

Each USD of equity produced 13 cents of profit this year.

Cash & shareholders

USD 55.2M
returned in FY2025 · dividends + net buybacks
Free cash flow $M
FY2025 · FCF 194.7
150M300M
201320192025
Net buybacks $M Dividends $M
FY2025 · Dividends · · Net buybacks 55.2
100M200M-10M-20M
2013201520172019202120232025

USD 55.2M in buybacks — 23% of the year's profit went back to shareholders.

Total assetsUSD 3.0B
EquityUSD 1.9B
CashUSD 259.7M
Gross debtUSD 974,000.00
Net debtUSD -258.7M
Current ratio2.41×

The company holds more cash than debt.

The 13-year record

13 fiscal years
Every figure from documents filed with the SEC · USD
row low → row highnegative—not applicable◌not available in our data
OLLI, 13-year financial record
Metric 2025202420232022202120202019201820172016201520142013
Revenue $B2.62.32.11.81.81.81.41.21.10.90.80.60.5
Operating income $B0.30.20.20.10.20.30.20.20.10.10.10.10.1
EBITDA $B0.40.30.30.20.20.30.20.20.10.10.10.10.1
Income tax $B0.10.10.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Net income $B0.20.20.20.10.20.20.10.10.10.10.00.00.0
Free cash flow $B0.20.10.10.10.00.30.00.10.10.10.00.00.0
EPS, diluted $3.893.232.921.642.433.682.142.051.960.960.640.550.40
Dividend / sh $◌◌◌◌◌◌◌◌◌◌1.011.20◌
Payout %————————00136215—
ROE %13.412.512.67.812.020.314.115.517.69.97.36.34.4

Slide the table for earlier years. "—" not applicable · "◌" not available in our data.

More in this sector

Other companies filing in the same sector

Provenance

Company facts, as filed

How we verify · 0 failures in 63 reconciliationsAUDITED

Reconciled in 13 of the 13 fiscal years we could check. 14 checks were skipped: the balance sheet is not tagged before 2014. Six checks were skipped: EPS is not tagged before 2013. Six checks were skipped: revenue is not tagged before 2013.

EPS recomputationBalance-sheet identityGross profitBalance-sheet liquidityCurrency consistency0 failures
ActivityRetail-Variety Stores
Listed onNASDAQ
Incorporated inDelaware
Fiscal year endsJanuary 30
Data on record since2013

Share this section

Download image