Skip to content
NYSE · CABLE & OTHER PAY TELEVISION SERVICES

Rogers Communications Inc. RCI

10 fiscal years on record · CAD · FY2025 reported · SEC filings only
CAD 21.7B
▲ 5.4% YoY
CAD 6.9B
▲ 297.6% YoY
CAD 2.2B
▲ 39.0% YoY

Slide the table for earlier years · "·" marks a figure not available in our data for that year.

In brief

What this company does

Rogers Communications Inc. provides wireless and cable telecommunications services and operates media, sports and entertainment properties in Canada. Rogers reports its results of operations in three reportable segments: Wireless, Cable and Media. The Wireless segment provides wireless telecommunications services to Canadian consumers, businesses, the public sector, and wholesale providers. The Cable segment provides Internet, television and other video, satellite, telephony and home monitoring services to Canadian consumers and businesses, and network connectivity through the fibre network supporting voice, data, networking, hosting and cloud-based services for business, public sector and carrier wholesale markets. The Media segment comprises media properties, including sports media and entertainment, television and radio broadcasting, specialty channels, digital media, and sports team ownership. Rogers Communications Inc. was amalgamated under the Business Corporations Act (British Columbia).

Written from the business description in Rogers Communications Inc.'s annual report to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, filed 6 March 2026. Every sentence was checked against that document before publication.

Growth

CAD 21.7B
Revenue, FY2025 · full 10-year series below
Revenue CAD B Net income CAD B
FY2025 · Revenue 21.7 · Net income 6.9
10B20B
2016201920222025
Compound annual growth
+12.1%
+9.3%
+56.6%
+32.4%
−3.3%
−2.0%
3 yrs
5 yrs
10 yrs
15 yrs

Revenue compounded at +9.3% a year over the five years to FY2025.

Compound annual rates per period — left blank where that exact year isn't on file, the series crosses a loss, or (per-share rows) a split falls inside the window.

Profitability

32 cents
of every revenue dollar became profit
Operating margin Net margin
FY2025 · Operating 45.2% · Net 31.8%
20%40%
201620202025
ROE
FY2025 · ROE 49.0%
20%40%
201620202025
Three returns, three denominators.

Each CAD of equity produced 49 cents of profit this year.

Cash & shareholders

CAD 913.0M
returned in FY2025 · dividends + net buybacks
Free cash flow CAD B
FY2025 · FCF 2.2
2B3B
201620202025
Net buybacks CAD B Dividends CAD B
FY2025 · Dividends 0.9 · Net buybacks ·
1B2BDividendsNet buybacks
2016201720182019202020212022202320242025

CAD 913.0M in dividends — 13% of the year's profit went back to shareholders.

Total assetsCAD 90.0B
EquityCAD 17.8B
CashCAD 1.3B
Current ratio0.61×

Equity funds 20% of total assets.

The 10-year record

10 fiscal years
Every figure from documents filed with the SEC · CAD
row low → row highnegative—not applicable◌not available in our data
RCI, 10-year financial record
Metric 2025202420232022202120202019201820172016
Revenue CAD B21.720.619.315.414.713.915.115.114.413.7
Operating income CAD B9.89.68.66.45.95.96.26.05.55.1
EBITDA CAD B14.614.212.79.08.58.58.78.27.67.4
Income tax CAD B0.70.60.50.60.60.60.70.80.70.3
Net income CAD B6.91.70.81.71.61.62.02.11.80.8
Free cash flow CAD B2.21.61.21.44.14.31.71.51.41.6
EPS, diluted CAD 12.743.201.623.323.073.133.973.993.571.62
Dividend / sh CAD ◌◌2.002.00◌◌◌1.921.921.92
Payout %1343113606564504854118
ROE %49.016.68.316.315.516.823.326.326.813.3

Slide the table for earlier years. "—" not applicable · "◌" not available in our data.

More in this sector

Other companies filing in the same sector

Provenance

Company facts, as filed

How we verify · 0 failures in 40 reconciliationsAUDITED

Reconciled in 10 of the 10 fiscal years we could check. 18 checks were skipped: the balance sheet is not tagged before 2016. Nine checks were skipped: EPS is not tagged before 2016. Nine checks were skipped: revenue is not tagged before 2016.

EPS recomputationBalance-sheet identityGross profitBalance-sheet liquidityCurrency consistency0 failures
ActivityCable & Other Pay Television Services
Listed onNYSE
Incorporated innot stated in the filings
Fiscal year endsDecember 31
Data on record since2016

Share this section

Download image