Skip to content
NYSE · SURGICAL & MEDICAL INSTRUMENTS & APPARATUS · LARGE CAP

Solventum Corp. SOLV

4 fiscal years on record · USD · FY2025 reported · SEC filings only
$8.3B
▲ 0.9% YoY
$1.6B
▲ 224.8% YoY
$-10.0M
▼ 101.2% YoY

Slide the table for earlier years · "·" marks a figure not available in our data for that year.

In brief

What this company does

Solventum Corporation develops, manufactures, and commercializes healthcare solutions that draw on material science, data science, and digital capabilities. It sells its products in more than 90 countries. It employed approximately 20,000 people, including about 10,000 in the United States and about 2,000 in Germany. It is organized into three reportable operating business segments aligned with the markets it serves. Its MedSurg segment, which accounted for 57.9% of 2025 total sales, provides negative pressure wound therapy, advanced wound dressings, advanced skin care, synthetic tissue matrices, I.V. site management, sterilization assurance, temperature management, surgical supplies, medical tapes and wraps, stethoscopes, and medical electrodes. Its Dental Solutions segment, which accounted for 16.2% of 2025 total sales, provides dental and orthodontic products including brackets, aligners, restorative cements, and bonding agents. Its Health Information Systems segment, which accounted for 16.3% of 2025 total sales, provides healthcare systems with software solutions including computer-assisted physician documentation, direct-to-bill and coding automation, classification methodologies, speech recognition, and data visualization platforms.

Written from the business description in SOLVENTUM CORPORATION's annual report to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, filed 27 February 2026. Every sentence was checked against that document before publication.

Growth

USD 8.3B
Revenue, FY2025 · full 4-year series below
Revenue $B Net income $B
FY2025 · Revenue 8.3 · Net income 1.6
3B6B
20222025
Compound annual growth
+0.8%
+5.0%
+4.5%
3 yrs
5 yrs
10 yrs
15 yrs

Compound annual rates per period — left blank where that exact year isn't on file, the series crosses a loss, or (per-share rows) a split falls inside the window.

Profitability

19 cents
of every revenue dollar became profit
Operating margin Net margin
FY2025 · Operating 26.2% · Net 18.7%
10%20%
202220232025
ROE
FY2025 · ROE 38.9%
10%20%30%
202220232025
Three returns, three denominators.

Each USD of equity produced 39 cents of profit this year.

Cash & shareholders

·
returned in FY2025 · dividends + net buybacks
Free cash flow $B
FY2025 · FCF -0.0
1B2B
202220232025

Total assetsUSD 14.3B
EquityUSD 5.0B
CashUSD 878.0M
Gross debtUSD 5.0B
Net debtUSD 4.2B
Current ratio1.23×

Net debt stands at 82% of equity.

The 4-year record

4 fiscal years
Every figure from documents filed with the SEC · USD
row low → row highnegative—not applicable◌not available in our data
SOLV, 4-year financial record
Metric 2025202420232022
Revenue $B8.38.38.28.1
Operating income $B2.21.01.71.7
EBITDA $B2.71.62.32.3
Income tax $B0.20.10.30.3
Net income $B1.60.51.31.3
Free cash flow $B−0.00.81.61.4
EPS, diluted $8.882.767.797.78
Dividend / sh $◌◌◌◌
Payout % — not applicable: no dividend————
ROE %38.96.611.511.4
Shares out B0.170.170.00◌

Slide the table for earlier years. "—" not applicable · "◌" not available in our data.

More in this sector

Other companies filing in the same sector

Provenance

Company facts, as filed

How we verify · 0 failures in 14 reconciliationsAUDITED

Reconciled in 4 of the 4 fiscal years we could check. 32 checks were skipped: the balance sheet is not tagged before 2023. 15 checks were skipped: EPS is not tagged before 2022.

EPS recomputationBalance-sheet identityGross profitBalance-sheet liquidityCurrency consistency0 failures
ActivitySurgical & Medical Instruments & Apparatus
Listed onNYSE
Incorporated inDelaware
Fiscal year endsDecember 31
Data on record since2022

Share this section

Download image