Skip to content
NYSE · FOOTWEAR, (NO RUBBER) · LARGE CAP

Birkenstock Holding PLC BIRK

4 fiscal years on record · EUR · FY2025 reported · SEC filings only
€2.1B
▲ 16.2% YoY
€348.3M
▲ 81.8% YoY
€307.6M
▼ 15.3% YoY

Slide the table for earlier years · "·" marks a figure not available in our data for that year.

In brief

What this company does

Birkenstock operates a vertically integrated manufacturing base and produces all of its footbeds in Germany. The company operates six manufacturing facilities in Germany and one component manufacturing facility in Portugal. In fiscal 2025, the company sourced 95% of its cork from suppliers in Portugal. The company sources other raw materials, including leather, EVA adhesives, natural latex, jute, wool felt and buckles, from over 200 suppliers located in Europe. All of the company's subsidiaries are, directly or indirectly, wholly owned by Birkenstock Holding plc. The company's reportable segments are Americas, EMEA, APAC and Corporate/Other. BIRKENSTOCK's origins date back to 1774.

Written from the business description in Birkenstock Holding plc's annual report to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, filed 18 December 2025. Every sentence was checked against that document before publication.

Growth

EUR 2.1B
Revenue, FY2025 · full 4-year series below
Revenue €B Net income €B
FY2025 · Revenue 2.1 · Net income 0.3
1B2B
20222025
Compound annual growth
+19.1%
+23.0%
+22.4%
3 yrs
5 yrs
10 yrs
15 yrs

Compound annual rates per period — left blank where that exact year isn't on file, the series crosses a loss, or (per-share rows) a split falls inside the window.

Profitability

17 cents
of every revenue dollar became profit
Operating margin Net margin
FY2025 · Operating 26.2% · Net 16.6%
10%20%
202220232025
ROE
FY2025 · ROE 13.0%
5%10%
202220232025
Three returns, three denominators.

Each EUR of equity produced 13 cents of profit this year.

Cash & shareholders

·
returned in FY2025 · dividends + net buybacks
Free cash flow €M
FY2025 · FCF 307.6
150M300M
202220232025

Total assetsEUR 4.9B
CashEUR 329.1M
Current ratio2.81×

Not available: we don't have the total debt figure for this period.

The 4-year record

4 fiscal years
Every figure from documents filed with the SEC · EUR
row low → row highnegative—not applicable◌not available in our data
BIRK, 4-year financial record
Metric 2025202420232022
Revenue €B2.11.81.51.2
Operating income €B0.50.40.30.4
EBITDA €B0.70.50.30.4
Income tax €B0.10.10.10.1
Net income €B0.30.20.10.2
Free cash flow €B0.30.40.30.2
EPS, diluted €1.871.020.411.02
Dividend / sh €◌◌◌◌
Payout % — not applicable: no dividend————
ROE %13.07.63.28.5

Slide the table for earlier years. "—" not applicable · "◌" not available in our data.

More in this sector

Other companies filing in the same sector

Provenance

Company facts, as filed

How we verify · 0 failures in 21 reconciliationsAUDITED

Reconciled in 4 of the 4 fiscal years we could check. 30 checks were skipped: the balance sheet is not tagged before 2022. 15 checks were skipped: EPS is not tagged before 2022. 15 checks were skipped: revenue is not tagged before 2022.

EPS recomputationBalance-sheet identityGross profitBalance-sheet liquidityCurrency consistency0 failures
ActivityFootwear, (No Rubber)
Listed onNYSE
Incorporated inoutside the United States — SEC code Y9
Fiscal year endsSeptember 30
Data on record since2021

Share this section

Download image