Skip to content
NASDAQ · SERVICES-COMPUTER INTEGRATED SYSTEMS DESIGN · LARGE CAP

Science Applications International Corp. SAIC

15 fiscal years on record · USD · FY2025 reported · SEC filings only
$7.3B
▼ 2.9% YoY
$358.0M
▼ 1.1% YoY
$577.0M
▲ 26.0% YoY

Slide the table for earlier years · "·" marks a figure not available in our data for that year.

In brief

What this company does

Science Applications International Corporation provides technical, engineering, and mission and enterprise information technology services primarily to the U.S. government. It serves customers through approximately 1,700 active contracts and task orders and has approximately 23,000 employees. It has two reportable segments, the Defense and Intelligence segment and the Civilian segment. The Defense and Intelligence segment provides national security solutions to the DoW and the Intelligence Community of the United States Government. The Civilian segment provides solutions to civilian markets, encompassing federal, state, and local governments, for services related to citizen well-being, border security, and protecting lives. In fiscal 2026, 2025 and 2024, 98% of its total revenues were attributable to prime contracts with the U.S. government or to subcontracts with other contractors engaged in work for the U.S. government.

Written from the business description in Science Applications International Corp's annual report to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, filed 16 March 2026. Every sentence was checked against that document before publication.

Growth

USD 7.3B
Revenue, FY2025 · full 15-year series below
Revenue $B Net income $B
FY2025 · Revenue 7.3 · Net income 0.4
3B6B
201120142017202020232025
Compound annual growth
−2.0%
+0.6%
+5.3%
+12.7%
+16.7%
+12.0%
−37.0%
+0.0%
−11.2%
+13.9%
+35.5%
+15.2%
3 yrs
5 yrs
10 yrs
15 yrs

Revenue compounded at +0.6% a year over the five years to FY2025.

Compound annual rates per period — left blank where that exact year isn't on file, the series crosses a loss, or (per-share rows) a split falls inside the window.

Profitability

5 cents
of every revenue dollar became profit
Operating margin Net margin
FY2025 · Operating 7.2% · Net 4.9%
5%
201120182025
ROE
FY2025 · ROE 23.3%
20%40%
201120182025
Three returns, three denominators.

Each USD of equity produced 23 cents of profit this year.

Cash & shareholders

USD 493.0M
returned in FY2025 · dividends + net buybacks
Free cash flow $M
FY2025 · FCF 577.0
250.0M500.0M
201120182025
Net buybacks $M Dividends $M
FY2025 · Dividends 70.0 · Net buybacks 423.0
250.0M500.0MDividendsNet buybacks
2013201520172019202120232025

USD 70.0M in dividends and USD 423.0M in buybacks — 138% of the year's profit, so the payout drew on cash built up earlier.

Total assetsUSD 5.4B
EquityUSD 1.5B
CashUSD 182.0M
Gross debtUSD 2.5B
Net debtUSD 2.3B
Current ratio1.20×

Net debt stands at 154% of equity.

The 15-year record

15 fiscal years
Every figure from documents filed with the SEC · USD
row low → row highnegative—not applicable◌not available in our data
SAIC, 15-year financial record
Metric 202520242023202220212020201920182017201620152014201320122011
Revenue $B7.37.57.47.77.47.16.44.74.54.44.33.94.14.84.7
Operating income $B0.50.60.70.50.50.40.40.20.30.30.20.20.20.30.3
EBITDA $B0.60.60.80.50.50.40.40.20.30.30.30.30.20.30.3
Income tax $B0.00.10.10.10.10.10.10.00.00.10.10.10.10.10.1
Net income $B0.40.40.50.30.30.20.20.10.20.10.10.10.10.20.2
Free cash flow $B0.60.50.40.50.50.70.40.20.20.30.20.30.20.30.3
EPS, diluted $7.707.178.885.384.773.563.833.114.023.122.472.912.273.663.66
Dividend / sh $0.371.481.481.480.370.371.480.311.241.241.211.120.56◌◌
Payout %20211728314238393038473724——
ROE %23.321.527.418.117.514.115.615.153.039.232.339.123.229.127.7
Shares out B0.040.050.050.050.060.060.060.060.040.040.040.050.05◌◌

Slide the table for earlier years. "—" not applicable · "◌" not available in our data.

Compare

This company against its peers

More in this sector

Other companies filing in the same sector

Provenance

Company facts, as filed

How we verify · 0 failures in 58 reconciliationsAUDITED

Reconciled in 15 of the 15 fiscal years we could check. 10 checks were skipped: the balance sheet is not tagged before 2012. Four checks were skipped: EPS is not tagged before 2011. Four checks were skipped: revenue is not tagged before 2011.

EPS recomputationBalance-sheet identityGross profitBalance-sheet liquidityCurrency consistency0 failures
ActivityServices-Computer Integrated Systems Design
Listed onNASDAQ
Incorporated inDelaware
Fiscal year endsJanuary 29
Data on record since2011

Share this section

Download image