Skip to content
NASDAQ · RETAIL-EATING PLACES · LARGE CAP

Wingstop Inc. WING

13 fiscal years on record · USD · FY2025 reported · SEC filings only
4 YEARS OF DIVIDEND GROWTH
$696.9M
▲ 11.4% YoY
$174.3M
▲ 60.3% YoY
$105.6M
▼ 0.1% YoY

Slide the table for earlier years · "·" marks a figure not available in our data for that year.

In brief

What this company does

Wingstop Inc. offers classic wings, boneless wings, tenders, and chicken sandwiches, cooked to order and hand-sauced-and-tossed in 12 flavors. It operates in a single segment for reporting purposes and generates revenue by charging royalties, advertising fees, and franchise fees to its franchisees and by operating a number of its own restaurants. As of December 27, 2025, its franchisees operated a total of 2,999 restaurants in 47 states and 18 countries and U.S. territories. As of December 27, 2025, it employed 1,367 employees, of whom 345 were full-time corporate-based and regional personnel. Chicken represented approximately 57.2% of all purchases for the 2025 fiscal year. The first Wingstop opened in Garland, Texas in 1994, and it began franchising Wingstop restaurants in 1997.

Written from the business description in Wingstop Inc.'s annual report to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, filed 18 February 2026. Every sentence was checked against that document before publication.

Growth

USD 696.9M
Revenue, FY2025 · full 13-year series below
Revenue $M Net income $M
FY2025 · Revenue 696.9 · Net income 174.3
250.0M500.0M
20132016201920222025
Compound annual growth
+24.9%
+22.9%
+24.5%
+48.8%
+49.5%
+32.9%
+52.0%
+51.4%
+32.9%
+16.6%
−27.0%
−4.6%
+21.4%
+9.1%
+18.1%
3 yrs
5 yrs
10 yrs
15 yrs

Revenue compounded at +22.9% a year over the five years to FY2025 — but profit grew faster: net income at +49.5%, earnings per share at +51.4%.

The share count fell from 0.03B to 0.03B — the buyback concentrates the same profit into fewer slices.

Compound annual rates per period — left blank where that exact year isn't on file, the series crosses a loss, or (per-share rows) a split falls inside the window.

Profitability

25 cents
of every revenue dollar became profit
Operating margin Net margin
FY2025 · Operating 25.7% · Net 25.0%
10%20%
201320192025
ROE

Not applicable: equity was zero or negative in this period, so return on equity has no meaning.

Three returns, three denominators.
Return on equityNot applicable: equity was zero or negative in this period, so return on equity has no meaning.

Return on equity has no reading this year — return on capital employed, just below, still does: 29%.

Cash & shareholders

USD 252.9M
returned in FY2025 · dividends + net buybacks
Free cash flow $M
FY2025 · FCF 105.6
50M100M
201320192025
Net buybacks $M Dividends $M
FY2025 · Dividends 32.4 · Net buybacks 220.5
150M300MDividendsNet buybacks
2013201520172019202120232025

USD 32.4M in dividends and USD 220.5M in buybacks — 145% of the year's profit, so the payout drew on cash built up earlier.

Total assetsUSD 693.4M
EquityUSD -736.8M
CashUSD 196.6M
Gross debtUSD 1.2B
Net debtUSD 1.0B
Current ratio3.26×

Equity was zero or negative — liabilities equaled or exceeded assets. No ratio is shown.

The 13-year record

13 fiscal years
Every figure from documents filed with the SEC · USD
row low → row highnegative—not applicable◌not available in our data
WING, 13-year financial record
Metric 2025202420232022202120202019201820172016201520142013
Revenue $B0.70.60.50.40.30.20.20.20.10.10.10.10.1
Operating income $B0.20.20.10.10.10.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
EBITDA $B0.20.20.10.10.10.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Income tax $B0.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Net income $B0.20.10.10.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Free cash flow $B0.10.10.10.10.00.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
EPS, diluted $6.213.702.351.771.420.780.690.730.820.470.360.340.29
Dividend / sh $1.140.980.820.720.625.500.406.540.142.901.830.001.50
Payout %1927352674670357878176054750512
ROE % — not applicable: negative equity—————————————
Shares out B0.030.030.030.030.030.030.030.030.030.030.030.03◌

Slide the table for earlier years. "—" not applicable · "◌" not available in our data.

More in this sector

Other companies filing in the same sector

Provenance

Company facts, as filed

How we verify · 0 failures in 50 reconciliationsAUDITED

Reconciled in 13 of the 13 fiscal years we could check. 14 checks were skipped: the balance sheet is not tagged before 2014. Six checks were skipped: EPS is not tagged before 2013. Six checks were skipped: revenue is not tagged before 2013.

EPS recomputationBalance-sheet identityGross profitBalance-sheet liquidityCurrency consistency0 failures
ActivityRetail-Eating Places
Listed onNASDAQ
Incorporated inDelaware
Fiscal year endsDecember 26
Data on record since2013

Share this section

Download image